HomeBlog Home
Buying a Home

Moving to Summerlin, NV: What Each Price Tier Buys, HOA Dues and Tax Rates (2026)

Mike RolandMike Roland
Nov 6, 2026 • 29 min read
Share to X
Share to Facebook
Share to Linkedin
Copy Link
Moving to Summerlin, NV: What Each Price Tier Buys, HOA Dues and Tax Rates (2026)
Chapters

By Mike Roland, Nevada license S.0177048, LPT Realty. Published November 6, 2026. Updated November 6, 2026. Read time: 34 minutes.

Short answer: Moving to Summerlin means choosing a price tier first and a village second. In my MLS pull of 351 closed single-family sales (August 8 to November 6, 2026), the median closed price was $777,500, but the middle half of sales ran from $589,000 to $1,450,000, so one average hides several different markets. Roughly 590 single-family homes are listed today, which is about 5.0 months of supply at the recent sales pace.

I am Mike Roland, a Las Vegas native, and I lead a Top 1% team at LPT Realty that has sold more than 1,000 homes. I rank #6 in Nevada by units sold (RealTrends Verified). I ran this pull on November 6, 2026, and I built the guide around what each budget buys, because that is the question I get on almost every call from someone relocating. Every figure below is dated and sourced. Where I could not verify a number, I left it out instead of estimating it.

This guide covers prices by tier, how long homes take to sell, new construction versus resale, the monthly payment at today's rate, the property tax districts, the HOA structure, move-in costs, and a plan for touring in a sensible order. If you want the broader valley picture first, start with my guide to moving to Las Vegas in 2026. If you are weighing Summerlin against its closest rival on the other side of the valley, read Summerlin vs. Henderson alongside this one.

Curving residential street in Summerlin, Las Vegas, with desert landscaping and tile-roofed homes at dawn, with the Red Rock escarpment and snow-dusted Spring Mountains behind
A residential street in the Summerlin area at dawn, with the Red Rock escarpment behind. Illustration created for this article, not a specific home.

The verdict box, as of November 6, 2026. Median closed single-family price in the Summerlin communities I searched: $777,500 (351 sales, 90 days). Median price per square foot: $341. Median days on market for closed sales: 34. Active single-family listings: 590 (5.0 months of supply). Freddie Mac 30-year fixed rate on November 5, 2026: 7.18%. Combined property tax rate, FY 2026-27: 3.2782 in the City of Las Vegas and 2.9328 in the Summerlin Town tax district. Summerlin West master assessment in the ratified 2027 budget: $78 per month per unit or lot.

Key takeaways

  • Price tier decides everything. Closed sales under $500,000 had a median of 1,536 square feet and a median year built of 1998. Sales at $1,500,000 and above had a median of 3,929 square feet and a median year built of 2019.
  • Inventory is not evenly spread. The $1,500,000 and above tier carries 7.0 months of supply, while the $500,000 to $749,999 tiers carry 3.9 to 4.2 months.
  • About 37% of closed sales (131 of 351) were built in 2018 or later, and those homes closed at a median of $1,027,500 against $687,500 for older homes.
  • Property tax depends on the parcel's tax district. The Treasurer's FY 2026-27 schedule lists Las Vegas at 3.2782 and Summerlin Town at 2.9328, a difference of 0.3454 per $100 of assessed value.
  • HOA cost has layers: the master association, a possible neighborhood sub-association, and any special assessment. Read the resale package before you remove contingencies.

Table of contents

  1. What does it cost to buy a home in Summerlin right now?
  2. What does each price tier buy in Summerlin?
  3. How many homes are for sale, and how long do they sit?
  4. How much of Summerlin is new construction and how much is resale?
  5. What is the monthly payment at today's mortgage rate?
  6. What property tax rate applies in Summerlin?
  7. How do Summerlin HOA dues and assessments work?
  8. What parks, trails and facilities come with Summerlin?
  9. What do I need to set up before and after move-in?
  10. In what order should I tour Summerlin?
  11. Featured community: Summerlin, NV
  12. Frequently asked questions about moving to Summerlin
  13. How can we help with a Summerlin move?
  14. About this article, sources and related reading

What does it cost to buy a home in Summerlin right now?

The honest answer is a range, not a number. I searched the MLS for closed single-family sales over the last 90 days in the Summerlin community names that Matrix lists: Summerlin, Summerlin Hills, Summerlin North, Summerlin South, Summerlin West, The Ridges, The Willows, The Vistas and Red Rock Country Club. That returned 351 sales between August 8 and November 6, 2026. I left out Sun City Summerlin, which is age restricted (55+) and has its own page, and I limited the search to single-family homes so that condos and townhomes did not pull the numbers around.

The median closed price was $777,500, and the average was $1,343,394. When the average sits that far above the median, a handful of very large sales is pulling it up. The highest closed price in the pull was $25,000,000 and the lowest was $375,000. The middle half of sales ran from $589,000 to $1,450,000. If you are building a budget, use the median and the middle half, and ignore the average.

The easiest way to see where a budget lands is by ZIP code, so Table 1 splits the sales that way. I use ZIP as a proxy because the MLS community field lumps several villages together. Treat the ZIP as a clue about the part of Summerlin, not a boundary.

Table 1. Closed single-family sales by ZIP code in the Summerlin communities, August 8 to November 6, 2026. Source: my MLS pull from Las Vegas REALTORS Matrix on November 6, 2026. Median values. Days on market is the median for closed sales. One closed sale in ZIP 89145 is counted in the combined row but not shown separately. The ZIP is a proxy, because a ZIP can cross village lines.

ZIP Closed sales Median price Median $ per sq ft Median sq ft Median days on market Median year built
89128 12 $508,500 $271 1,796 54 1995
89134 40 $579,500 $297 2,165 37 1996
89144 44 $569,500 $316 2,023 28 1999
89138 141 $785,000 $345 2,503 33 2020
89135 104 $1,625,000 $429 3,145 40 2012
All Summerlin ZIPs combined 351 $777,500 $341 2,503 34 2007

The pattern is clear. ZIP codes 89128, 89134 and 89144 closed at medians between $508,500 and $579,500, in homes with medians of roughly 1,800 to 2,200 square feet that were mostly built in the 1990s. ZIP 89138, which covers much of Summerlin West, closed at $785,000 with a median year built of 2020. ZIP 89135 closed at $1,625,000 because its sales skew to much larger homes (a median of 3,145 square feet) and include the custom and guard-gated product. Price per square foot rose from $271 in 89128 to $429 in 89135, so larger and newer homes also cost more per foot, not only more in total.

One caution on reading this table. A median describes the middle sale, and it says nothing about a particular street. Two homes a block apart can differ by six figures because of lot size, pool, view orientation, condition and the association they sit in. That is why I pull a fresh set of comparable closed sales for each client before we write an offer. You can see current inventory on the Roland Team home search and start with the Summerlin real estate page for the village-level overview.

What does each price tier buy in Summerlin?

This is the table I wish every relocating buyer saw before booking a flight. Table 2 sorts the 351 closed sales into six price tiers and shows what the median home in each tier looked like. I will walk through each one, because the differences are larger than the price steps suggest.

Table 2. What each price tier bought in Summerlin, closed single-family sales August 8 to November 6, 2026 (351 sales). Source: my MLS pull from Las Vegas REALTORS Matrix on November 6, 2026. All values are medians except the pool share, which is the percentage of sales in the tier with a private pool.

Price tier Closed sales Median price Median sq ft Median $ per sq ft Median days on market Median year built Pool share
Under $500,000 39 $450,000 1,536 $306 46 1998 13%
$500,000 to $599,999 52 $540,000 1,835 $296 27 2001 17%
$600,000 to $749,999 71 $668,000 2,378 $285 34 2008 25%
$750,000 to $999,999 58 $810,000 2,584 $318 31 2016 34%
$1,000,000 to $1,499,999 49 $1,250,000 3,110 $415 31 2017 55%
$1,500,000 and above 82 $2,375,000 3,929 $617 40 2019 67%

Under $500,000. Thirty-nine homes closed here, and the median was $450,000 for 1,536 square feet. The median year built was 1998 and only 13% had a pool. Median days on market was 46, the slowest of the first four tiers, so these homes did not move as quickly as the next tier up. Price per square foot ($306) runs higher here than in the next two tiers up, which is common because smaller homes carry a larger share of land value per foot.

$500,000 to $599,999. This was the fastest tier. The median closed price was $540,000 for 1,835 square feet, the median year built was 2001, and the median days on market was only 27. Fifty-two homes closed against 73 active listings today, which is the reason I describe this band as the most competitive in the data.

$600,000 to $749,999. The largest tier by count (71 closed sales). The median was $668,000 for 2,378 square feet at $285 per square foot, the lowest price per foot in the table. If your goal is the most house per dollar inside Summerlin, this is the tier where Table 2 says you get it. The median year built jumps to 2008 here, which means more homes with open floor plans and newer systems than the tiers below.

$750,000 to $999,999. The median closed at $810,000 for 2,584 square feet, built in 2016. Pool share rose to 34%. The step from the previous tier adds about 200 square feet and eight years of newer construction, and price per square foot climbs from $285 to $318.

$1,000,000 to $1,499,999. Forty-nine sales, median $1,250,000, median 3,110 square feet, and a pool in 55% of them. Price per square foot reaches $415.

$1,500,000 and above. Eighty-two sales, the most of any tier above $1,000,000. The median was $2,375,000 for 3,929 square feet, and two thirds had a pool. This tier includes the custom homesites and guard-gated enclaves, and the spread inside it is enormous, with closed prices running to $25,000,000. I treat it as a separate market, and it deserves its own conversation instead of a median.

Table 3 flips the lens and groups the same sales by living area. If you know you need a certain square footage, this shows what that size costs. Homes between 2,000 and 2,999 square feet closed at medians from $692,902 to $780,000, with price per square foot holding between $296 and $300. Above 3,000 square feet the price per foot jumps to $428 and then $596 for homes of 4,000 square feet and larger, which tells me buyers pay a premium for size and lot once homes pass 3,000 square feet.

Table 3. Closed Summerlin single-family sales by living area, August 8 to November 6, 2026. Source: my MLS pull from Las Vegas REALTORS Matrix on November 6, 2026. Median values. Living area is the approximate figure in the MLS listing.

Living area Closed sales Median price Median $ per sq ft
Under 1,500 sq ft 25 $453,000 $387
1,500 to 1,999 sq ft 74 $537,500 $307
2,000 to 2,499 sq ft 76 $692,902 $300
2,500 to 2,999 sq ft 51 $780,000 $296
3,000 to 3,999 sq ft 84 $1,430,000 $428
4,000 sq ft and above 41 $3,000,000 $596

One more cut that surprised me when I ran the numbers: single-story homes had a median closed price of $895,000 (135 sales) against $750,000 for two-story homes (206 sales). That runs against what many out-of-state buyers assume. The reason is that single-story product skews toward the custom and guard-gated end of the market, where lots are larger. Do not read it as a rule that one-story homes cost more on any given street. If a single-story plan matters to you, say so early, because it narrows the search more than most people expect. My guard-gated communities guide and golf communities guide show how those enclaves are structured.

How many homes are for sale, and how long do they sit?

On November 6, 2026, my MLS search for active single-family listings in the same community names returned 609 matches. I read that count twice, once on the search criteria screen and once on the results screen, and both said 609. Nineteen of them sat in ZIP codes that are not Summerlin (two in 89011 and seventeen in 89148), so I removed those and worked with 590. The median list price among the 590 was $920,500 and the median listing had been on the market for 53 days.

Table 4 sets that inventory against the closed sales. The measure I use is months of supply, which is the active count divided by how many homes closed per month. Across all tiers it works out to 5.0 months, which is a market with more choice than a year or two ago. What matters for you is the tier. The three tiers from $500,000 to $749,999 sit between 3.9 and 4.2 months, while the $1,500,000 and above tier sits at 7.0 months. Fewer months means more competition for each home. More months means more time to compare, and more room to ask for concessions.

Table 4. Active single-family listings versus closed sales by price tier, Summerlin communities. Active count: my MLS pull on November 6, 2026 (609 matches in the community search, 590 after removing ZIP codes outside Summerlin). Closed sales: August 8 to November 6, 2026. Months of supply is active listings divided by closed sales per month (closed sales over 3 months). Source: Las Vegas REALTORS Matrix.

Price tier Active listings Closed sales (90 days) Months of supply
Under $500,000 47 39 3.6
$500,000 to $599,999 73 52 4.2
$600,000 to $749,999 93 71 3.9
$750,000 to $999,999 106 58 5.5
$1,000,000 to $1,499,999 80 49 4.9
$1,500,000 and above 191 82 7.0
All tiers 590 351 5.0

I will be careful about what this table proves. Months of supply is a ratio of two counts. It does not say what any individual seller will accept, and a home priced correctly in a slow tier can still sell in days. What the table does tell you is which tiers have the most choice right now, which is useful when you are deciding where to spend your negotiating energy.

The days on market data adds a second layer. Table 5 shows that 101 of the 351 closed homes (29%) sold within two weeks, and 165 (47%) closed inside 30 days, so well-priced homes still move fast. At the other end, 48 homes (14%) took 91 days or more. Among the 590 active listings, 161 have already been on the market for more than 90 days and 256 for more than 60. A listing that has sat that long is not necessarily a bad home. It often means the first price was too high for the tier, and the seller has since adjusted. I check the price history on every listing before we tour it.

Table 5. How long the 351 closed Summerlin single-family homes took to sell, by days on market. Source: my MLS pull from Las Vegas REALTORS Matrix on November 6, 2026. Percentages are rounded and are shares of the 351 sales. Days on market is the MLS field as listed.

Days on market Closed sales Share of sales
0 to 14 days 101 29%
15 to 30 days 64 18%
31 to 60 days 80 23%
61 to 90 days 58 17%
91 days or more 48 14%

If you are relocating from another state, the practical takeaway is to plan your visit around the tier you can afford instead of the village you have heard about. Book showings in the tiers where supply is high, and be ready to move quickly inside the tiers where supply is thin. Before you travel, get a mortgage pre-approval so your offer is credible. My mortgage pre-approval page explains what lenders ask for, and my post on whether to wait for rates to drop covers the timing question.

How much of Summerlin is new construction and how much is resale?

Summerlin is unusual because it is still being built while it is also thirty-plus years old. The Las Vegas Review-Journal reported in 2026 that Summerlin is entering its 36th year of development, with 11 new neighborhoods scheduled to open, more than 115 floor plans across 20-plus neighborhoods in seven villages and districts, and homes priced from the $400,000s to over $1,000,000. The master developer's own site, summerlin.com, currently features Fairview by Lennar and Redpoint Square as selling neighborhoods. I use those two sources for the master plan facts, and I would not rely on any third-party list of builders, because the roster changes as phases sell out.

The MLS gives a second way to see the same thing. Table 6 groups the 351 closed sales by the year the home was built. About 37% of closed sales (131 of 351) were built in 2018 or later, and those closed at a median of $1,027,500. Homes built before 2018 closed at a median of $687,500. Median days on market was 38 for the newer group and 32 for the older group, so the newer homes took a few days longer to sell in this window.

Table 6. Closed Summerlin single-family sales by year built, August 8 to November 6, 2026 (351 sales). Source: my MLS pull from Las Vegas REALTORS Matrix on November 6, 2026. Median price within each build-year group. Year built is the MLS field and includes resales of newer homes, so it is not a count of new-home sales from builders.

Year built Closed sales Share of sales Median price
Before 1995 18 5% $502,500
1995 to 1999 64 18% $608,400
2000 to 2004 64 18% $737,450
2005 to 2009 36 10% $665,000
2010 to 2017 38 11% $1,175,000
2018 or later 131 37% $1,027,500

I want to be clear about what this table does not measure. Year built tells you the age of the house, not whether the seller was a builder. A 2021 home sold by its first owner is a resale. A new home from a builder usually appears in the MLS with the builder as the seller, and the pricing there includes lot premiums and upgrades that never appear in a median. For that reason I compare a builder's base price with the final contract price, including lot premium, structural options and design studio selections, before I tell a client whether new or resale is the better value. My guide on how I compare the big Las Vegas builders explains the builder side, and the Las Vegas real estate overview links to the other master plans if you want to compare Summerlin against them.

Two other items from the master developer are worth knowing. Astra, a custom homesite enclave, is planned for 167 homesites on 171 acres, which puts it in the custom market and far above the medians in this guide. And Roseman University College of Medicine has a three-phase expansion plan for its Summerlin campus. I mention it as a development fact, not as a promise about prices. For a master plan this size, the practical point is that construction continues in several villages, so ask about adjacent parcels and planned roads before you buy a lot or a resale next to open land.

What is the monthly payment at today's mortgage rate?

The Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey put the 30-year fixed average at 7.18% on November 5, 2026, down from 7.24% on October 29 and 7.32% on October 22. The 15-year average was 6.57%. Those are national averages for borrowers with strong profiles, so your own quote may be higher or lower, and your lender is the right person for that number. I include the arithmetic here because buyers relocating from other states are often comparing a Summerlin payment with a payment in a place where prices and rates felt different.

Table 7 shows principal and interest only, at a 20% down payment, for the median home in each tier. The median-priced Summerlin home at $777,500 carries a loan of $622,000 and a principal and interest payment of about $4,214 a month at 7.18%. On the same loan at 6.18%, the payment would be about $3,801, a difference of roughly $412 a month. I am not predicting that rates will fall. I show the second column so that you can see how sensitive each tier is. The sensitivity grows with the price: a one-point change moves the payment on the lowest tier by about $239 a month and on the highest tier by about $1,259.

Table 7. Principal and interest on a 30-year fixed loan at 80% of the tier's median closed price (20% down). The 7.18% rate is the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey average for November 5, 2026. The 6.18% column is a hypothetical rate one point lower, shown for comparison, not a forecast. Taxes, insurance, HOA and mortgage insurance are not included. This is arithmetic, not a loan quote. Prices are the median closed prices from Table 2 and Table 1.

Tier Price Loan amount Payment at 7.18% Payment at 6.18% (hypothetical) Monthly difference
Under $500,000 tier $450,000 $360,000 $2,439 $2,200 $239
$500,000 to $599,999 tier $540,000 $432,000 $2,927 $2,640 $286
$600,000 to $749,999 tier $668,000 $534,400 $3,620 $3,266 $354
Overall median $777,500 $622,000 $4,214 $3,801 $412
$750,000 to $999,999 tier $810,000 $648,000 $4,390 $3,960 $429
$1,000,000 to $1,499,999 tier $1,250,000 $1,000,000 $6,774 $6,112 $663
$1,500,000 and above tier $2,375,000 $1,900,000 $12,871 $11,612 $1,259

Here is how I build a full monthly budget for a client, using the overall median as the example. Start with $4,214 in principal and interest. Add the master association assessment (Summerlin West's ratified 2027 budget is $78 per month per unit or lot, and other associations differ). Add property tax, which I show in the next section, and homeowner's insurance, which depends on the home and the carrier. Then add utilities, which I cover in the move-in section. Even a rough version of that list shows that the mortgage is the largest line but not the only line. If you want to test your own numbers, the payment calculator on this site lets you change the price, down payment and rate.

If your budget is tight, my first-time buyer guide and the down payment assistance page explain programs that may reduce the cash needed to close. I do not give financial advice or loan quotes, and a licensed loan officer should confirm anything that depends on your credit, income and loan program.

What property tax rate applies in Summerlin?

It depends on the parcel's tax district, and that surprises people. Summerlin spans more than one tax district. The Nevada Department of Taxation lists the City of Las Vegas and also a taxing unit called Summerlin Town. For fiscal year 2026-27 the combined rate is 3.2782 per $100 of assessed value in the City of Las Vegas and 2.9328 in Summerlin Town. The gap is 0.3454, and Table 8 shows where it comes from: the city's own levy is 0.7715 against 0.2064 for the town, partly offset by a larger special district line in the town (0.5989 against 0.3792).

Table 8. Combined property tax rates per $100 of assessed value, Clark County, fiscal year 2026-27. Source: Nevada Department of Taxation, FY 2026-2027 Tax Levied schedule, Section A-2, checked November 6, 2026. The last column is my arithmetic: $100,000 of taxable value times 35% assessment ratio times the combined rate divided by 100. Henderson is shown for reference only.

Taxing unit City or town County Special districts School State Total rate Annual tax per $100,000 of taxable value
City of Las Vegas 0.7715 0.6541 0.3792 1.3034 0.1700 3.2782 $1,147.37
Summerlin Town 0.2064 0.6541 0.5989 1.3034 0.1700 2.9328 $1,026.48
City of Henderson (reference) 0.7708 0.6541 0.0630 1.3034 0.1700 2.9613 $1,036.45

I cannot tell you from a street name which row applies to a given home, and I will not guess. The parcel's tax bill states the district, and the Clark County Treasurer publishes the district schedule. We confirm it before you make an offer, and it is on my checklist for every Summerlin showing.

Nevada does not tax a home on its sale price. The Assessor sets a taxable value from land value plus replacement cost of the improvements, less depreciation, and the assessed value is 35% of that taxable value. The tax is the assessed value times the combined rate divided by 100. To make the rates concrete, the last column in Table 8 shows the annual tax per $100,000 of taxable value: $1,147.37 in the City of Las Vegas and $1,026.48 in Summerlin Town. An illustration, and only an illustration, with a taxable value of $500,000 (not a sale price): the annual tax would be about $5,737 at the Las Vegas rate and about $5,132 at the Summerlin Town rate, or roughly $478 and $428 a month. Your own taxable value will differ, and Nevada also has an abatement formula that limits how fast a bill can rise year to year, with details that depend on how the home is used. Confirm both with the Assessor and the Treasurer.

For context, Henderson's combined rate is 2.9613 for the same fiscal year, close to the Summerlin Town figure. If you are comparing the two cities, my post on Summerlin vs. Henderson walks through the other differences, and the Moving to Henderson guide covers move-in costs there. The Henderson and Boulder City tax gap is in my Boulder City vs. Henderson comparison.

How do Summerlin HOA dues and assessments work?

Summerlin's HOA structure has layers, and the dues you pay depend on which layers your home sits in. The first layer is a community association. Summerlin has four, named North, South, West and Centre, and the Summerlin West ratified 2027 budget narrative says all four contribute an equal per-unit cost to the Summerlin Council, which owns and runs the shared parks and facilities. The second layer is the Council itself, funded through those contributions. The third layer, in many neighborhoods, is a sub-association that covers neighborhood-specific items such as private gates, common landscaping or a neighborhood pool. The fourth possibility is a special assessment, which I treat as a question to ask, not a given.

Here is what I could verify from the associations' own documents. Summerlin West's ratified 2027 operating budget lists owner assessments, including builder lots, of $78 per month per unit or lot. The budget states that no special assessment is anticipated to fund reserves, and it notes that reserves are 72% funded. I did not quote Summerlin North or Summerlin South figures here because I could not read their 2026 budget documents (the files were scanned images that did not return text), and I will not print a number I cannot confirm. Ask the association for the current assessment in writing; the Summerlin West page lists 702-791-4600.

The Summerlin Council operates four community centers (Trails, Willows, Gardens and Vistas), three pools (Willows, Trails and Vistas) and the Summerlin Tennis Club, according to its own page. Those facilities are part of what the master assessment supports.

Here is how I read the HOA paperwork for a client, in order:

  1. Confirm the exact association and sub-association by name, not by the village name on the listing.
  2. Read the current budget and the reserve study summary. A reserve funded far below the target can mean larger future assessments.
  3. Read the CC&Rs for rules on rentals, RVs, solar, landscaping, exterior changes and architectural review, because the rules differ by neighborhood.
  4. Ask the association whether any special assessment, construction project or landscape conversion is planned. A statewide turf rule discussed below affects common areas, so landscaping plans are a fair question.
  5. Ask what the transfer or capital contribution fee is at closing and who pays it.

Nevada law (Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 116) requires the seller to provide the association's resale documents, and you get time to review them before you are committed. Use that time. A listing's HOA figure is typed in by the listing agent and is not verified, which is why I trust the association's own documents over the listing. My Summerlin community page and the Red Rock Country Club page explain how the structure differs in the guard-gated and golf neighborhoods, where dues can be well above the master assessment.

What parks, trails and facilities come with Summerlin?

I will stick to what the master developer and the Council publish. The Summerlin site states that the community has more than 300 parks and over 200 miles of trails. The Council runs the four community centers, three pools and the tennis club listed above, and it plans more than a dozen annual events and offers more than 150 classes and youth camps. Downtown Summerlin is the anchor for shopping, dining, events, residences and offices, according to summerlin.com. Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area sits at the western edge of the valley, next to Summerlin.

For health care, Summerlin Hospital Medical Center is at 657 North Town Center Drive, on the official hospital site. I do not publish drive times in this guide. They change with the hour and the route, and I would not give you a number I cannot source and date. Instead, plan to test the routes you will use daily at the hours you will drive them, on a weekday, before you commit. Check the route to your office or the airport at 8 a.m. and at 5 p.m. and compare.

For schools, zoning depends on the address, and Summerlin addresses are zoned to a range of Clark County School District campuses. I name zoned schools only as facts, and I make no quality claims. The CCSD publishes a zoning search where you enter the address and see the zoned elementary, middle and high schools. Run it for every address you are serious about, because zoning can change.

If trails matter to you, the master developer's site is the place to find maps and the names of the parks in each village. When you tour, walk the route from the home to the nearest park or trailhead yourself. The Sun City Summerlin page covers the age-restricted (55+) community, which sits outside the numbers in this guide.

What do I need to set up before and after move-in?

Table 9 collects the fees and rules I confirmed for this guide. Water is the first call, because the Las Vegas Valley Water District serves the valley and needs a request in the order received. Apply online through the district's My Account page, and have the information listed in the table ready. The turn-on fee is small, but the deposit can be larger. The district sets it at the greater of $150 or 2.5 times your highest monthly bill over a 12-month period, so a home with a pool and a large yard may carry a bigger deposit.

Table 9. Move-in costs and rules that apply to a Summerlin address, checked November 6, 2026. Sources are named in the last column and linked in the Sources list. Fees and rates change, so confirm each one with the agency before you rely on it.

Item What it is Source
Water service (Las Vegas Valley Water District) $10 turn-on fee. Deposit: the greater of $150 or 2.5 times your highest monthly bill in the last 12 months. Same-day turn-on adds $15 and after-hours adds $70 when available. Fees page, checked Nov 6, 2026
Water service, what you provide Legal name, date of birth, last four digits of your SSN, phone numbers, service, mailing and previous addresses, and a government photo ID if you apply in person. LVVWD start service page
Electric (NV Energy) On August 19, 2026 NV Energy filed with the Public Utilities Commission of Nevada to cut Southern Nevada rates by about $100.2 million a year, about $5.01 a month (3.63%) for a typical single-family home, effective October 1, 2026 if approved. I have not confirmed the outcome. Check your bill. Fox5, Aug 19, 2026
Driver license and vehicle registration Within 30 days of moving. Nevada proof of insurance required (out-of-state insurance is not accepted). A smog test applies to most gasoline and diesel vehicles from 1968 and newer in most areas of Las Vegas, and is valid for 90 days. Nevada DMV
Nonfunctional turf rule (SNWA) Starting January 1, 2027, irrigating nonfunctional turf with Colorado River water is restricted on parcels not used exclusively as a single-family residence, such as HOA common areas. Grass between the sidewalk and the home is part of the single-family front yard and is not restricted. Las Vegas Review-Journal, Aug 24, 2025
Property tax Billed by the Clark County Treasurer based on the parcel's tax district (Table 8). Nevada Dept. of Taxation

The DMV deadline catches people. Nevada gives new residents 30 days to get a Nevada driver license and register their vehicles, and the DMV requires Nevada insurance, a VIN inspection and, for most vehicles, a smog check that is valid for 90 days. Schedule the smog test in your first week so the paperwork is ready.

The turf rule deserves a plain explanation. Under Assembly Bill 356 (2021), as amended by Assembly Bill 220 (2023), the Southern Nevada Water Authority restricts irrigating nonfunctional turf with Colorado River water on certain parcels beginning January 1, 2027. The Review-Journal's August 2025 report on the Water District's clarification says it applies to parcels not used exclusively as a single-family residence, including HOA common areas and some curb strips, and that grass between the sidewalk and the home is not restricted. In practice that means your own yard is not the issue. The common areas around your neighborhood might be. Ask the association what it plans.

A 90-day checklist for a Summerlin move

  1. Before closing: confirm the tax district, read the resale package, schedule a home inspection, arrange homeowner's insurance, and request the water account.
  2. Week 1: set up electric and water, schedule trash and recycling service through the provider that serves the address, get the smog test, and update your address with your bank and employer.
  3. Weeks 2 to 4: visit the DMV for your license and registration, run the CCSD zoning search for the addresses you are considering (the search is address-based and states facts only), and register for the association's online portal.
  4. Days 30 to 90: file for any property tax exemption or abatement you qualify for, review your first tax statement, walk your neighborhood's trails and parks.

If you are relocating from another state, my page for out-of-state buyers explains how we handle the purchase remotely, and my post on working with an agent long distance sets out how we communicate.

In what order should I tour Summerlin?

I give relocating clients the same sequence, adjusted for their tier. It is built around the data in this guide so that you spend your limited visit days comparing the right things.

  1. Start with your tier and size, not the village. Use Table 2 and Table 3 to decide the range of price and square footage you will actually shop. Then choose two ZIP codes from Table 1 that fit that range.
  2. See one home from the tier below and one from the tier above. Seeing what an extra $100,000 or $150,000 buys, and what a lower budget gives up, is the fastest way to find your real budget.
  3. Compare a resale and a new build at the same price. Use the build-year groups in Table 6 to pick one of each. Ask for the builder's final price including the lot premium and options, then compare it with the resale price.
  4. Walk the HOA edge. Look at the common areas, the pool, the gates, and the condition of the landscaping. These are the items your assessment funds.
  5. Drive your commute twice. Do it once in the morning and once in the evening, on a weekday, to the destinations you use most.
  6. Look at the lot, not just the house. Check the orientation, the setbacks from the next lot, and what is next door, including any undeveloped parcel.
  7. End with the paperwork. Have me pull the tax district, the HOA documents, the price history and the days on market for each home you like before you decide.

Our team uses this checklist on every Summerlin search. We are a Top 1% team in the Las Vegas Valley with more than 1,000 homes sold and 800+ five-star reviews, and we have dedicated buyer and seller specialists. You can read the reviews and see how the team works.

Summerlin is the featured community in this guide, and the place the whole post is about. Here are its objective attributes in one place, all dated November 6, 2026 unless noted.

  • Price range: closed single-family sales from $375,000 to $25,000,000 in the 90-day pull, with a median of $777,500 and a middle half of $589,000 to $1,450,000. Active listings had a median list price of $920,500.
  • HOA structure: four community associations (North, South, West and Centre) that contribute equally per unit to the Summerlin Council, plus a possible neighborhood sub-association. Summerlin West's ratified 2027 budget is $78 per month per unit or lot.
  • Home types: single-family detached homes dominate this guide, and the master plan also includes townhomes and attached product. Among closed single-family sales, 135 were single-story (median $895,000) and 206 were two-story (median $750,000). About 38% had a private pool.
  • Builders: the master developer's site currently features Fairview by Lennar and Redpoint Square as selling neighborhoods. The builder roster changes by phase, so I confirm it for each search.
  • Parks and amenities: more than 300 parks and over 200 miles of trails (summerlin.com), four community centers, three pools and the Summerlin Tennis Club (Summerlin Council), and Downtown Summerlin for shopping, dining and events.
  • ZIP codes in the pull: 89128, 89134, 89135, 89138, 89144 and 89145.
  • Tax district: the City of Las Vegas (3.2782) or Summerlin Town (2.9328) for FY 2026-27, depending on the parcel.
  • Nearest hospital in this guide: Summerlin Hospital Medical Center, 657 North Town Center Drive.
  • Schools: zoned by address. Use the CCSD zoning search linked in the parks section.

For the community page with current listings and village details, see Summerlin real estate. The age-restricted (55+) community has its own page, Sun City Summerlin, and the guard-gated golf neighborhood has Red Rock Country Club. If you want to compare Summerlin against the master plans that buyers most often cross-shop, see the pages for Southern Highlands, Mountain's Edge, Skye Canyon, Centennial Hills and Inspirada, and the Anthem and Henderson pages on the other side of the valley.

Frequently asked questions about moving to Summerlin

How much does a house cost in Summerlin right now?

The median closed single-family price was $777,500 between August 8 and November 6, 2026, based on 351 sales in my MLS pull. The middle half of sales ran from $589,000 to $1,450,000, and prices ranged from $375,000 to $25,000,000. The median active list price was $920,500 on November 6. Price depends heavily on size and year built, so use the tier table in this guide instead of the single median.

What is the property tax rate in Summerlin, NV?

The combined FY 2026-27 rate is 3.2782 per $100 of assessed value in the City of Las Vegas and 2.9328 in the Summerlin Town district, per the Nevada Department of Taxation. Which rate applies depends on the parcel's tax district, not on the neighborhood name. Assessed value is 35% of taxable value, so $100,000 of taxable value costs about $1,147 a year at the Las Vegas rate and $1,026 at the Summerlin Town rate.

How much are HOA dues in Summerlin?

They depend on the association and any sub-association. Summerlin West's ratified 2027 budget sets owner assessments at $78 per month per unit or lot, including builder lots, and it anticipates no special assessment to fund reserves. Summerlin North and Summerlin South set their own budgets, and many neighborhoods add a sub-association layer on top. Ask the association for the current figure in writing, and read the resale package before closing.

How long does it take to sell a home in Summerlin?

The median closed single-family home took 34 days on the market in my November 6, 2026 pull. About 47% of the 351 sales closed within 30 days, and 14% took 91 days or more. Among active listings, 161 of 590 had already been listed for more than 90 days. Timing varies by price tier: the $500,000 to $599,999 tier had a median of 27 days, while the $1,500,000 and above tier had 40.

What is the monthly payment on a median-priced Summerlin home?

At the November 5, 2026 Freddie Mac rate of 7.18%, principal and interest on a 30-year loan for 80% of $777,500 (a $622,000 loan) is about $4,214 a month. Taxes, insurance, HOA dues and any mortgage insurance are extra. At a hypothetical 6.18%, the same loan would be about $3,801. Your lender's quote will depend on your credit, loan program and down payment.

Is there new construction in Summerlin?

Yes. The Las Vegas Review-Journal reported that 11 new neighborhoods were scheduled to open in 2026, and summerlin.com features Fairview by Lennar and Redpoint Square as selling neighborhoods. In my MLS pull, 131 of 351 closed sales (37%) were built in 2018 or later, though that group includes resales of newer homes. Compare a builder's final price, including lot premium and options, with resale prices before you decide.

How do I start water service for a Summerlin home?

Apply through the Las Vegas Valley Water District's My Account page or call 702-870-4194. A $10 turn-on fee applies, and the deposit is the greater of $150 or 2.5 times your highest monthly bill in the last 12 months. Have your legal name, date of birth, last four digits of your SSN, phone numbers, addresses, and a photo ID if you apply in person. Same-day turn-on adds $15.

Do I have to remove my front lawn in Summerlin?

Not under the rule as the Review-Journal described it in August 2025. Starting January 1, 2027, irrigating nonfunctional turf with Colorado River water is restricted on parcels not used exclusively as a single-family residence, such as HOA common areas. Grass between the sidewalk and the home is part of the single-family front yard and is not restricted. Check your association's rules and plans for common areas.

How can we help with a Summerlin move?

Here are the trade-offs as I see them. Summerlin is one master plan with several different markets inside it, and your budget decides which one you are in. The lower tiers offer smaller, older homes in the 1990s and early 2000s, with tighter supply in the $500,000 to $749,999 range. The upper tiers offer larger, newer homes with more choice and more time to negotiate. New construction adds options and lot premiums that medians do not show. Property tax depends on the parcel's tax district, HOA costs depend on layers you have to read for yourself, and the mortgage rate moves the payment more than any other single input.

The data in this guide cannot show everything. A median does not capture the condition of a particular home, the quality of its upgrades, the lot, the exact association or the sub-association. Closed prices do not show seller concessions. ZIP codes cross village lines, and my MLS searches rely on community names that the MLS lumps together. The months-of-supply figures describe a moment in time and will change.

That is why I like to sit down with each client. I can pull the comparable closed sales for the exact tier you are shopping, confirm the tax district and the HOA documents for each home, and plan a touring order that fits your trip. You can book a time through the consultation scheduler, or call (702) 830-9366. We are available 8 AM to 8 PM, seven days a week. You can also start with a home value estimate if you are selling in another market and want to plan the sale and the purchase together, or contact the team directly.

About this article, sources and related reading

About this article

Author: Mike Roland, Nevada real estate license S.0177048, LPT Realty. The Roland Team is a Top 1% team in the Las Vegas Valley with more than 1,000 homes sold, 800+ five-star reviews, and dedicated buyer and seller specialists. Mike ranks #6 in Nevada by units sold (RealTrends Verified).

MLS membership: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS (Matrix). MLS data date: November 6, 2026 (closed sales August 8 to November 6, 2026; active listings as of November 6, 2026). Published: November 6, 2026. Last updated: November 6, 2026. Phone: (702) 830-9366.

Fair Housing and information reliability: The Roland Team supports the Fair Housing Act and equal housing opportunity. This guide describes places by objective attributes such as price, home size, HOA structure and amenities. MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed, medians describe groups of sales and not any single home, and nothing here is legal, tax, financial or lending advice. Confirm tax districts, HOA documents and fees with the responsible agency or association before you buy.

Sources

Related reading

WRITTEN BY
Mike Roland
Mike Roland
Team Owner
Chapters

The information being provided is for personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties you may be interested in purchasing. The data related to Real Estate for sale on this website comes in part from the INTERNET DATA EXCHANGE (IDX) program of the Greater Las Vegas Association or REALTORS® MLS. Real Estate listings held by Brokerage firms other than this site owner are marked with the IDX logo.Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.

The Roland Team, brokered by LPT Realty
5860 S Pecos Rd, Unit 300, Las Vegas, NV 89120
(702) 830-9366  ·  [email protected]
Nevada Real Estate License S.0177048