By Mike Roland, Nevada license S.0177048 | Published November 5, 2026 | Updated November 5, 2026 | 27 minute read
Short answer: Moving to Henderson, NV costs less to set up than most people expect, and the biggest ongoing difference is the property tax rate: 2.9613 per $100 of assessed value in every Henderson tax district, compared with 3.2782 in most City of Las Vegas districts (Nevada Department of Taxation, fiscal year 2026-27). The number that moves your budget most right now is the mortgage rate, which Freddie Mac put at 7.18% on November 5, 2026.
This guide is built around the first 90 days: what you pay to turn the lights on, what the DMV, the water district and the city require, how the tax bill is built, and what to check in person before you sign. Every figure below carries a date and a named source. Where I could not verify a number this week, I say so instead of guessing.
Verdict box (data as of November 5, 2026): Henderson's property tax rate is 2.9613 per $100 assessed value in all 14 city tax districts. Sewer is $22.48 a month for a standard residential account. The 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.18% (Freddie Mac, November 5, 2026), up from 6.22% a year earlier. The valley-wide median single-family price was $470,000 in September 2026 (Las Vegas REALTORS). The Census median home value in Henderson is $484,900 (2020 to 2024 American Community Survey). A move-in budget built around a $470,000 purchase with 20% down carries about $2,547 a month in principal and interest, before tax, insurance and dues.
Key takeaways
- Your first-90-day costs are small next to the purchase, but several are unpublished (water deposit, trash rate, electric deposit). Call each provider before closing so nothing surprises you.
- The tax rate gap between Henderson and the City of Las Vegas is 0.3169 per $100 of assessed value, about $333 a year on a home with a $300,000 taxable value.
- Rate moves matter more than price moves right now: the 0.96 point rise in the 30-year rate since last November adds about $239 a month to a $376,000 loan.
- HOA dues vary by community and sub-association. I did not publish dues in this guide because I could not verify current figures this week. Use the community pages and the resale package.
- Single-family yards are not covered by the 2027 nonfunctional turf deadline, but new construction cannot have irrigated grass in front or back yards.
Table of contents
- How much does it cost to move to Henderson in the first 90 days?
- What is Henderson, NV at a glance?
- What do homes cost in Henderson right now?
- What does a monthly payment look like at today's rate?
- How are Henderson property taxes calculated?
- How do HOA dues and the resale package work?
- Which master-planned communities are in Henderson?
- Featured community: Henderson, NV
- What water, turf and pool rules apply to a Henderson yard?
- What parks, roads, airport and hospitals does Henderson have?
- What should I do in the first 90 days after moving?
- Frequently asked questions about moving to Henderson
- How can we help?
- About this article, sources and related reading
How much does it cost to move to Henderson in the first 90 days?
I start with move-in costs because they are the part of a relocation nobody budgets until the week it happens. The table below lists what I could verify from official pages on November 5, 2026. Where a provider does not publish an amount, the table says so and gives the number to call. I would rather show you a blank than print a figure I cannot source.
| Item | Who handles it | Verified amount or rule | Contact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Water and sewer account | City of Henderson Utility Services | A deposit "may be required." Amount not published on the city page. Residential sewer service charge: $22.48 per month (in force January 1, 2026). | 702-267-5900 |
| Trash and recycling | Republic Services of Southern Nevada | Mandatory for any Henderson property connected to water service (Henderson Municipal Code 5.17.220). Rate not listed on the city page. | 702-735-5151 |
| Electricity | NV Energy | Provider confirmed by the city. Deposit and connection amounts not published on the pages I could read. | 702-402-5555 |
| Natural gas | Southwest Gas | Provider confirmed by the city. Amounts not published on the city page. | 1-877-860-6020 |
| Nevada driver license | Nevada DMV | $41.50, valid 8 years. Knowledge or skills test fee, if required: $25.00. Two proofs of Nevada residential address needed. | dmv.nv.gov |
| Vehicle registration | Nevada DMV | Nevada proof of insurance and a VIN inspection required. Emissions report "if required." Fee amounts depend on the vehicle and are not fixed on the new-resident page. | dmv.nv.gov |
| Landscape conversion rebate | Southern Nevada Water Authority | A credit, not a cost: $5 per square foot for the first 10,000 square feet, $2.50 beyond that, per property per fiscal year. | snwa.com |
Table 1. Move-in costs and rules, checked November 5, 2026. Sources: City of Henderson utilities page, City of Henderson Ordinance (sewer rates 2026), Nevada DMV new resident guide, SNWA Water Smart Landscapes page. Blank amounts mean the provider does not publish them on the pages reviewed.
Two practical notes. First, the DMV page I reviewed gives no day count for how long a new resident has to register a vehicle or get a license, so I will not quote one. Ask the DMV when you book your appointment. Second, bring proof of Nevada insurance, because out-of-state insurance is not accepted for registration.
The sequence matters more than the amounts. Utilities go first, because the DMV wants two proofs of Nevada residential address and a utility bill is the easiest proof to produce. Then insurance, then the VIN inspection, then the DMV visit. I walk buyers through that order in the checklist near the end of this guide, and if you are coming from another state, our out-of-state buyer page covers the long-distance side of the process.
What is Henderson, NV at a glance?
Henderson is the second largest city in Nevada and sits southeast of the Las Vegas Strip. The U.S. Census Bureau estimated its population at 353,289 on July 1, 2025, up from a 2020 Census count of 317,610. The city says it was incorporated in 1953 and sits at an elevation of about 1,940 feet.
| Measure | Henderson, NV | Data vintage |
|---|---|---|
| Population estimate | 353,289 | July 1, 2025 |
| Population, 2020 Census | 317,610 | April 1, 2020 |
| Land area | 106.23 square miles | 2020 Census |
| Owner-occupied housing rate | 66.1% | 2020 to 2024 ACS |
| Median value, owner-occupied housing | $484,900 | 2020 to 2024 ACS |
| Median monthly owner costs, with a mortgage | $2,079 | 2020 to 2024 ACS |
| Median monthly owner costs, without a mortgage | $617 | 2020 to 2024 ACS |
| Households | 132,573 | 2020 to 2024 ACS |
Table 2. Henderson at a glance. Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Henderson city, Nevada, retrieved November 5, 2026. ACS values are five-year estimates and carry sampling error. Median owner cost includes mortgage, taxes, insurance and utilities as the Census defines it, so it is not comparable to a new loan today.
Do not read the $2,079 owner-cost figure as what a new buyer pays. It blends owners who bought years ago at much lower rates with recent buyers, and it comes from a five-year survey window. I include it because it shows the long-run owner cost in the city, not because it predicts your payment. The payment section below does the math at today's rate.
The city's own fact sheet lists a larger area, nearly 118.5 square miles, than the Census land area of 106.23 square miles. The difference is how each source defines the boundary (the Census figure counts land only). When you compare Henderson to another place, compare the same source on both sides.
What do homes cost in Henderson right now?
I could not run my MLS pull for this guide. My MLS login had expired when this article was written, so I am not publishing Henderson-only closed sale medians or active counts. That is a deliberate gap, not an oversight. What I can give you is the valley-wide picture from the Las Vegas REALTORS September 2026 report and the Census median home value for Henderson itself.
| Metric (Las Vegas valley) | September 2026 | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Single-family median price | $470,000 | Same as September 2025. All-time high $490,000 (May and June 2026). |
| Condo and townhome median price | $290,000 | Down 1.4% from September 2025. |
| Active single-family listings (no offers) | 7,995 | Up 6.6% year over year. |
| Single-family sold within 60 days | 75.9% | Up from 72.0% a year earlier. |
| Cash sales | 23.5% | Up from 23.0% a year earlier. |
| Months of supply | 5 months | About 4 months a year earlier. |
| Total sales, homes | Down 7.4% year over year | Condos and townhomes down 12.6%. |
Table 3. Las Vegas valley market snapshot, September 2026 (valley-wide, not Henderson only). Source: Las Vegas REALTORS monthly report released October 6, 2026, as reported by FOX5 Vegas. Median is the middle sale price in the month. My own Henderson MLS pull was not run for this article.
What the table says in plain terms: the valley has more homes for sale than a year ago, five months of supply, and a median price that has been flat year over year for single-family homes. The all-time high was $490,000 in May and June, so the September median sits $20,000 below it. A Henderson buyer can expect to see that same pattern of more choice and more negotiating room, though Henderson submarkets differ and I would not assume any one community tracks the valley number.
If you want live Henderson inventory while you plan the move, the Henderson real estate page and our home search show what is active today. For a pool-specific price band, I wrote a separate guide on Henderson homes under $600,000 with a pool.
What does a monthly payment look like at today's rate?
This is the table I built for this guide, and I have not seen it laid out this way elsewhere. It uses two verified Freddie Mac rates: 7.18% (November 5, 2026) and 6.22% (the same survey one year earlier). The loan is 80% of the price, 30 years fixed. The payment is principal and interest only. It leaves out property tax, insurance and HOA dues, which I cover separately.
| Price | Loan (80%) | P&I at 6.22% | P&I at 7.18% | Monthly difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $400,000 | $320,000 | $1,964 | $2,168 | $204 |
| $470,000 (valley median, Sept 2026) | $376,000 | $2,308 | $2,547 | $239 |
| $484,900 (Henderson Census median value) | $387,920 | $2,381 | $2,628 | $247 |
| $600,000 | $480,000 | $2,946 | $3,252 | $306 |
Table 4. Principal and interest on a 30-year fixed loan at 80% of price. Rates: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, 7.18% on November 5, 2026 and 6.22% one year earlier. Payments are my arithmetic, rounded to the nearest dollar, and are an illustration, not a loan quote. Your lender sets your actual rate and terms.
At the valley median, the move from 6.22% to 7.18% costs $239 a month, or about $2,868 a year, on the same house. Down payment changes the picture too. At $470,000 and 7.18%, a 5% down payment means a $446,500 loan and roughly $3,025 a month in principal and interest, while 10% down means $423,000 and roughly $2,866. Those figures are mine, from the same formula, so treat them as a way to compare scenarios rather than as a quote. A lender is the right person for real numbers, and our pre-approval page connects you to one. You can also test your own inputs in our payment calculator.
How are Henderson property taxes calculated?
Nevada does not tax your purchase price directly. The county assessor sets a taxable value for the property (land plus the depreciated cost of the improvements), and the tax is based on 35% of that taxable value, which is the assessed value, multiplied by the combined tax rate for your tax district. The rate is stated per $100 of assessed value. Nevada law also limits how fast the bill on an owner-occupied primary residence can rise year to year through a partial abatement, which is why long-time owners often pay far less than new buyers on a similar home. The statute sections are NRS 361.225 (rate of assessment) and NRS 361.4723 (partial abatement). Confirm your exact figures with the Clark County Assessor before you rely on them.
| Jurisdiction | Combined rate per $100 assessed value | Tax districts covered |
|---|---|---|
| City of Henderson | 2.9613 | All 14 city tax districts (500, 503, 505, 512, 513, 514, 516, 518, 521, 522, 523, 524, 528, 529) |
| City of Las Vegas | 3.2782 | 8 districts (200, 203, 204, 206, 207, 212, 213, 214) |
| City of Las Vegas (two districts) | 3.2732 | 2 districts (208, 210) |
| Difference, Henderson vs Las Vegas (most districts) | 0.3169 lower in Henderson | Computed: 3.2782 minus 2.9613 |
Table 5. Clark County property tax rates by tax district, fiscal year 2026-27. Source: Nevada Department of Taxation Redbook, Table 2C, as published to the Nevada Legislature. Unincorporated areas and other cities (North Las Vegas, Boulder City) have their own rates and are not shown.
Because the rate does not change inside the city, you do not need to hunt for a "low tax" Henderson neighborhood. What changes is the taxable value of the specific home and any special assessments attached to the parcel. Those assessments show up as separate lines on the Clark County tax bill, and I cover how to check them in the HOA section.
| Illustrative taxable value | Assessed value (35%) | Annual tax at Henderson 2.9613 | Annual tax at Las Vegas 3.2782 | Yearly gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | $87,500 | $2,591 | $2,868 | $277 |
| $300,000 | $105,000 | $3,109 | $3,442 | $333 |
| $350,000 | $122,500 | $3,628 | $4,016 | $388 |
| $400,000 | $140,000 | $4,146 | $4,589 | $444 |
Table 6. Worked tax illustration. The taxable values are round numbers I chose to show the arithmetic. They are not sale prices and not any specific home's assessment. Formula: taxable value x 35% x (rate / 100). Rates from Table 5 (Nevada Department of Taxation, fiscal year 2026-27). Results rounded to the nearest dollar. Abatements, exemptions and special assessments are not included.
Take the $300,000 row. A $3,109 annual tax bill works out to about $259 a month if you pay through escrow. The same taxable value inside the City of Las Vegas would be about $3,442. I raise this because a Henderson versus Las Vegas decision is often framed around the price, and the tax line alone can add or subtract a few hundred dollars a year. It will not decide a purchase by itself, and it ignores the part you cannot verify from a table, which is the home's actual taxable value. Ask your agent to pull the Assessor record for any home you are serious about.
Taxes are normally billed once a year and can be paid in installments. Check the Clark County Treasurer for the current installment dates, since I could not load the Treasurer's schedule when I wrote this.
How do HOA dues and the resale package work?
I am not printing HOA dues for individual Henderson communities in this guide. I could not verify current figures from the associations this week, and dues in Henderson are often layered: a master association, then a sub-association for a gated enclave, a condo building or a neighborhood with extra amenities. A buyer can easily see one number in a listing and miss the second bill.
Here is how I tell clients to run the check on any Henderson address, in order:
- Ask for the full association structure in writing: master association, sub-association, and any club or amenity fee that is separate.
- Request the resale package, which includes the governing documents, the current budget, and the reserve study.
- Read the reserve line. A reserve far below what the study calls for can mean a special assessment later.
- Search the parcel on the Clark County Treasurer site and look for special improvement or local improvement district lines on the tax bill. Those are separate from HOA dues.
- Read the rules on rentals, RVs and trailers, solar panels, landscaping and architectural review before you make an offer, not after.
Henderson's guard-gated and golf-adjacent communities tend to add a second layer. If that is your search, look at our guides to guard-gated communities and golf communities. For community-level facts, each page below links to live listings and the association contact. I will add verified dues tables as I refresh each community page.
Which master-planned communities are in Henderson?
Henderson is not one housing market. It is a set of master plans and older neighborhoods built over several decades, and the right place depends on price, home type, HOA structure and how much new construction you want. The table sorts them by objective attributes only. It does not rank them. Each name links to the matching community page on this site.
| Community | Objective attribute | Community page |
|---|---|---|
| Anthem | Large master plan with multiple villages and sub-associations | Anthem |
| Sun City Anthem | Age restricted (55+) | Sun City Anthem |
| Green Valley | Established master plan with a wide range of home ages | Green Valley |
| Seven Hills | Hillside master plan with elevation changes | Seven Hills |
| MacDonald Highlands | Guard-gated, golf course community | MacDonald Highlands |
| Tuscany | Guard-gated | Tuscany |
| Lake Las Vegas | Resort lake community with guard-gated sections | Lake Las Vegas |
| Ascaya | Guard-gated hillside homesites | Ascaya |
| Inspirada | Master plan, mostly built out, mainly resale | Inspirada |
| Cadence | Master plan with active new construction | Cadence |
| Whitney Ranch | Established neighborhood area | Whitney Ranch |
| MacDonald Ranch | Established neighborhood area | MacDonald Ranch |
| Madeira Canyon | Neighborhood area in the city | Madeira Canyon |
Table 7. Henderson communities by objective attribute, reviewed November 5, 2026. Source: community pages on therolandteam.com and my own market knowledge. Attributes are descriptive, not rankings, and are not a statement about who lives in any community. Verify HOA structure and rules for any specific address.
If you are comparing two of these directly, I have written Cadence vs Inspirada and Summerlin vs Henderson. If new construction is your lens, start with how I compare the big five Las Vegas builders.
Featured community: Henderson, NV
This is the dedicated section for the featured place in this guide, which is the City of Henderson as a whole. Community-level detail lives on the pages linked in Table 7.
- Price reference: Census median value $484,900 (2020 to 2024 ACS). Valley-wide single-family median $470,000 in September 2026. I did not run a Henderson-only MLS pull for this article, so I am not publishing a Henderson closed-sale median.
- HOA structure: varies by community. Many Henderson communities have a master association plus sub-associations. Verify dues and the reserve study in the resale package.
- Home types: single-family homes, townhomes and condos, guard-gated enclaves, golf course homes, an age-restricted (55+) community and active new construction in some master plans.
- Builders: they differ by community and change as phases sell out. See the community pages and my builder comparison rather than a single list.
- Parks and amenities: 77 parks on the city's parks page, more than 30,000 city trees, and lit trails open 5 a.m. to 11 p.m. (see Table 8 for the fact-sheet figures).
- ZIP codes: Henderson spans several ZIP codes, including 89002, 89011, 89012, 89014, 89015, 89044, 89052 and 89074. Confirm the ZIP and city of any address, since some addresses with a Henderson mailing address sit in unincorporated Clark County.
- Distances and drive times: not published here. I will only quote a distance when I can cite a mapping source and date.
- Page on this site: Henderson real estate.
Mike Roland is the #1 individual agent in Henderson by homes sold in 2025 (RealTrends Verified) and ranks #6 in Nevada by units sold (RealTrends Verified). The Roland Team is a Top 1% team with more than 1,000 homes sold and more than 800 five-star reviews, which you can read on our reviews page.
What water, turf and pool rules apply to a Henderson yard?
Water rules are the part of a Southern Nevada move that most surprises people from other states, and they shape what your yard looks like and costs. The Southern Nevada Water Authority publishes the rules. Here is what I could verify on November 5, 2026.
| Rule | What the SNWA says |
|---|---|
| Nonfunctional turf, 2027 deadline | A 2021 state law bans using Colorado River water on nonfunctional turf starting January 1, 2027 on properties not zoned exclusively for single-family homes. Single-family homes are excluded. |
| New residential construction | A December 2021 resolution prohibits irrigated grass in front and back yards of new residential developments, including HOA and master-planned communities and custom homes. |
| HOA landscaping rules | HOAs may require landscape plan approval but cannot require grass or ban water-efficient landscaping. They may restrict artificial turf. |
| New pool size | A July 2022 resolution supports a 600 square foot surface area limit on new residential pools, adopted by local jurisdictions. The SNWA says the average pool in Southern Nevada is about 475 square feet. |
| Vehicle washing | Once a week per vehicle, with a hose that has a positive shut-off nozzle. |
| Fountains and water features | Single-family fountains and features must be under 10 square feet of surface area. |
Table 8. Southern Nevada water rules relevant to Henderson homeowners, checked November 5, 2026. Source: Southern Nevada Water Authority, Understand Laws and Ordinances. Watering days and times and fine amounts were not on the page I reviewed, so check the City of Henderson ordinance for those.
If you buy a resale home with a grass yard and want to convert it, the SNWA Water Smart Landscapes program pays $5 per square foot for the first 10,000 square feet and $2.50 per square foot after that, per property per fiscal year. A 1,500 square foot conversion at $5 is $7,500 before any local add-on. A 12,000 square foot lot would be $50,000 for the first 10,000 square feet plus $5,000 for the remaining 2,000, or $55,000 in total on the stated rates. The SNWA lists a City of Henderson add-on of $575 plus $50 per tree. You must apply and complete a pre-conversion site visit before you remove any grass, because removing it first makes the conversion ineligible. The landscape also needs drip irrigation and at least 50% plant canopy at maturity, and you sign a conservation easement afterward that prevents reinstalling grass. Those are the SNWA's published conditions as of this date. Read the program page before you commit.
What parks, roads, airport and hospitals does Henderson have?
I describe access by named facilities rather than by minutes, because a drive time without a mapping source and a time of day is just an opinion. Here are the facts the city publishes.
- Parks: the city parks page lists 77 parks, with lit trails open 5 a.m. to 11 p.m. and unlit trails open dawn to dusk. Park hours are 6 a.m. to 10 p.m. unless posted otherwise.
- Fact-sheet counts: the city's fact sheet (retrieved November 5, 2026, and older than the parks page) lists more than 220 miles of multi-use trails, 105 multipurpose fields and ballfields, 58 tennis courts, 12 aquatic facilities at seven locations, 6 recreation centers, 21 dog parks and 10 golf courses (1 municipal, 6 public, 3 private). Its park count is 72, which is lower than the 77 on the current parks page, so treat the fact sheet as a rough picture.
- Trees: more than 30,000 city trees, and Henderson has been a Tree City USA for 30 years, per the city.
- Libraries: 5 public libraries.
- Hospitals: the city lists 3 hospitals, with Dignity Health St. Rose Dominican operating two of them.
- Airports: Henderson Executive Airport is within the city. Commercial airline service is at Harry Reid International Airport in Clark County.
- Public schools (CCSD): the fact sheet lists 28 elementary schools, 7 middle or junior high schools and 6 high schools, plus more than 20 charter schools and 12 private schools. Which public school an address is zoned for depends on the address. Check it with the CCSD Zoning Search and confirm with the district before you rely on it.
For roads and commute planning, I suggest a simple test. Pick the three places you will visit most each week, then drive each route at the time of day you would actually go. That tells you more than any published number. The RTC of Southern Nevada publishes transit information if you plan to use buses.
What should I do in the first 90 days after moving?
This is the part I use most with relocating clients. It puts the tasks in the order that avoids rework, starting before you close.
Before closing
- Call the City of Henderson Utility Services (702-267-5900) to ask about the water deposit and your start date.
- Call NV Energy (702-402-5555) and Southwest Gas (1-877-860-6020) to set start dates for the day you get keys.
- Contact Republic Services (702-735-5151) about trash service, which is mandatory for properties connected to Henderson water.
- Request the HOA resale package and read the reserve study and rules.
- Look at the Treasurer record for special assessment lines.
Week 1
- Confirm utilities are on. Keep a copy of the first bills, since they serve as proof of address.
- Buy Nevada auto insurance and keep the confirmation.
- Schedule your DMV appointment and bring two proofs of Nevada residential address plus your current license.
- Book the VIN inspection before the DMV visit if you are registering an out-of-state vehicle.
Weeks 2 to 4
- Visit the DMV for your license ($41.50 per the DMV page) and registration.
- Check the zoned school for your address on the CCSD Zoning Search if it matters to you.
- Walk your yard and check irrigation. If you plan to convert grass, apply for the SNWA rebate before removing anything.
Days 30 to 90
- Review your first full utility cycle against the amounts you were quoted.
- Confirm your property tax billing, including whether it is paid through escrow.
- Apply for any exemption you qualify for through the County Assessor. The DMV page notes exemptions for veterans, disabled veterans, surviving spouses and certain active-duty military.
- Update your address with banks, insurers and voter registration.
What to see in person on a visit, in order
- The street you would live on, at both rush hour and a weekend morning.
- The nearest park or trail entrance and the walking route to it.
- The HOA clubhouse or amenity, if the community has one, and the guard gate if it is gated.
- The drive to your most frequent weekly destination.
- The home in the afternoon, to see sun exposure on the yard and the west-facing windows.
Frequently asked questions about moving to Henderson
How much is the property tax rate in Henderson, NV?
The combined rate is 2.9613 per $100 of assessed value in all 14 Henderson tax districts for fiscal year 2026-27, per the Nevada Department of Taxation. Assessed value is 35% of taxable value, so a home with a $300,000 taxable value would owe about $3,109 a year before abatements, exemptions and any special assessments. Your actual bill depends on the Assessor's taxable value, not the sale price.
Is Henderson cheaper than Las Vegas?
On property tax rate, yes: 2.9613 per $100 in Henderson versus 3.2782 in most City of Las Vegas districts. On price, I cannot give a verified Henderson-only median this week. The Census median home value in Henderson is $484,900 (2020 to 2024 ACS), and the valley single-family median was $470,000 in September 2026. Compare specific addresses rather than city averages.
What utilities do I need to set up in Henderson?
You need water and sewer from the City of Henderson (702-267-5900), trash from Republic Services (mandatory for properties on city water, 702-735-5151), electricity from NV Energy (702-402-5555) and natural gas from Southwest Gas (1-877-860-6020). Residential sewer service is $22.48 per month in 2026. Deposits may apply, so ask each provider before your move date.
How do I get a Nevada driver license after moving to Henderson?
Book an appointment with the Nevada DMV and bring one proof of identity, proof of Social Security number, two proofs of Nevada residential address, and your current license. The standard license fee is $41.50 and is valid for 8 years. A $25.00 testing fee applies only if a test is required. Check dmv.nv.gov for the current list of documents.
What is the mortgage rate for a Henderson home today?
Freddie Mac reported a 30-year fixed average of 7.18% on November 5, 2026, down from 7.24% the prior week and up from 6.22% a year earlier. Your rate depends on your credit, down payment and loan type. At 80% of a $470,000 price, principal and interest is about $2,547 a month at 7.18%, per my arithmetic.
Do I have to remove my grass if I buy a single-family home in Henderson?
No. The January 1, 2027 nonfunctional turf ban does not apply to properties zoned exclusively for single-family homes, per the SNWA. New residential construction cannot have irrigated grass in front or back yards. If you convert existing grass voluntarily, the SNWA rebate is $5 per square foot for the first 10,000 square feet.
How many parks does Henderson have?
The City of Henderson parks page lists 77 parks, and the city fact sheet lists more than 220 miles of multi-use trails and 21 dog parks. The fact sheet shows 72 parks, so it predates the parks page. Lit trails are open 5 a.m. to 11 p.m., and unlit trails are open dawn to dusk.
How do I check HOA dues and special assessments on a Henderson home?
Request the HOA resale package, which includes the budget, reserve study and governing documents, and ask for every association that applies to the address. Then search the parcel on the Clark County Treasurer site for special assessment lines on the tax bill. Dues and assessments are separate charges, and some communities have both a master and a sub-association.
How can we help?
Here is the trade-off in plain terms. Henderson's tax rate is lower than most City of Las Vegas districts, the move-in costs are modest and mostly published, and the rate environment is the largest swing factor in your budget. What a table cannot show you is how a specific street feels at 5 p.m., what a given HOA board is like, or whether the house you love has a special assessment on the parcel. Those are the things I check in person with clients.
I also could not run my MLS pull for this article, so I left out Henderson-only sale medians and HOA dues rather than estimate them. If you want the current numbers for a specific community or price range, call me and I will pull them for you the same day.
If you are planning a move, I am happy to meet in person or over video, walk through your budget at today's rate, and set up a tour of two or three Henderson communities. Call or text (702) 830-9366, or use our contact page. You can also start by seeing why people work with The Roland Team, or get a figure for a home you own with our home value tool.
About this article, sources and related reading
About this article
Author: Mike Roland, Nevada real estate license S.0177048, The Roland Team with LPT Realty. Member of the Greater Las Vegas Association of REALTORS and its MLS. Data date: November 5, 2026. Last updated: November 5, 2026. This article describes places by objective attributes such as price, tax rate, fees, amenities and rules. The Roland Team follows the Fair Housing Act and does not describe or steer by who lives in an area. Information is believed reliable but is not guaranteed, may change, and is not legal, tax or lending advice. Verify anything that matters with the source before you rely on it. Phone: (702) 830-9366.
Sources
- Freddie Mac, Primary Mortgage Market Survey (30-year fixed 7.18%, November 5, 2026)
- FOX5 Vegas, Las Vegas REALTORS September 2026 report (published October 6, 2026)
- Nevada Department of Taxation Redbook, Table 2C, Clark County tax rates, fiscal year 2026-27 (via the Nevada Legislature)
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Henderson city, Nevada
- City of Henderson, utilities
- City of Henderson, sewer rates ordinance 2026
- City of Henderson fact sheet and parks and trails page
- Nevada DMV, new resident guide
- Southern Nevada Water Authority, laws and ordinances and Water Smart Landscapes rebate
- Nevada Revised Statutes chapter 361, property tax
- Clark County School District, Zoning Search
Related reading
- Moving to Las Vegas in 2026: what nobody tells you before you relocate
- Summerlin vs Henderson: which one fits your life
- Cadence vs Inspirada in Henderson
- Henderson homes under $600,000 with a pool
- The best home builders in Las Vegas
- First-time home buyers in Las Vegas and down payment assistance
- Henderson city page and Las Vegas real estate