HomeBlog Home
Buying a Home

Moving to Inspirada, Henderson NV: LID Balance, HOA Dues and Rules to Read Before Closing (2026)

Mike RolandMike Roland
Nov 8, 2026 • 20 min read
Share to X
Share to Facebook
Share to Linkedin
Copy Link
Moving to Inspirada, Henderson NV: LID Balance, HOA Dues and Rules to Read Before Closing (2026)
Chapters

By Mike Roland, Nevada license S.0177048, LPT Realty. Published November 8, 2026. Updated November 8, 2026. Read time: 24 minutes.

Short answer: Moving to Inspirada means buying into a Henderson master plan (ZIP 89044) where the line item most buyers miss is not the HOA. It is Local Improvement District T-18, a special assessment billed separately from property tax, with about $27.6 million in bond principal still outstanding on December 31, 2025 and a final maturity of September 1, 2035. The Henderson property tax rate is 2.9613 per $100 of assessed value for fiscal 2026-27, and the Freddie Mac 30-year fixed rate was 7.18% on November 5, 2026.

I did not run an MLS pull for this article. My Matrix session had expired when this was written, so I built it from primary public records instead: the City of Henderson's annual improvement district reports, the Clark County Treasurer's tax rate table, Freddie Mac, Las Vegas REALTORS and builder pages. Every figure below carries its source and date. Where I could not verify a number, I left it out and said so. For live prices and sold comparables on a specific street, ask me for a current pull.

Dusk view of a curving residential street in a Henderson, Nevada master-planned community with stucco homes, a lit neighborhood park and mountains in the background
Illustrative image of a Henderson master-planned streetscape at dusk. It is not a specific listing or sold home.

Verdict box. Moving to Inspirada, Henderson, NV (data as of November 8, 2026). ZIP: 89044. Improvement district: City of Henderson T-18, 6,086 assessed parcels, $27,625,000 principal outstanding (December 31, 2025), $27,952,966 unbilled assessments. Property tax rate: 2.9613 per $100 (fiscal 2026-27, Clark County Treasurer). Mortgage rate: 7.18% (Freddie Mac, week ending November 5, 2026). Valley benchmark: $470,000 median single-family resale in September 2026 (Las Vegas REALTORS). Lead angle of this guide: the fees and rules to read before you close.

Key takeaways

  • The T-18 improvement district is billed separately from your property tax bill and stays with the parcel when a home sells, so ask for the payoff or balance figure before you write an offer.
  • T-18 principal fell from $37,170,000 on December 31, 2022 to $27,625,000 on December 31, 2025, a drop of $9,545,000 in three years.
  • Henderson's tax rate is 2.9613 per $100 of assessed value in every Henderson tax district, and Nevada assesses 35% of taxable value, so each $100,000 of taxable value carries a gross tax of about $1,036 before abatement.
  • At 7.18%, principal and interest on a 30-year loan of $400,000 is about $2,710 a month, before tax, insurance, HOA and the improvement district installment.
  • Inspirada has seven parks, a Sloan Canyon conservation area on its southern edge, and a Toll Brothers townhome collection with quick move-ins starting at $515,000 on the builder's page this week.

Table of contents

  1. What does moving to Inspirada look like at a glance?
  2. What is the Inspirada improvement district (LID T-18)?
  3. How has the T-18 balance changed, and what happens when a home sells?
  4. What are the HOA dues in Inspirada?
  5. What is the property tax rate in Inspirada?
  6. What is the monthly payment at today's mortgage rate?
  7. What do homes cost in Inspirada right now?
  8. Who is still building in Inspirada?
  9. What parks, trails and open space does Inspirada have?
  10. What should I read before I close on an Inspirada home?
  11. What do I set up in the first 90 days after moving in?
  12. Featured community: what is Inspirada, in detail?
  13. Frequently asked questions about moving to Inspirada
  14. How can The Roland Team help with an Inspirada move?

What does moving to Inspirada look like at a glance?

Inspirada is a master-planned community in south Henderson, ZIP 89044, reached from the 215 Beltway. The community's own relocation guide describes it as more than 1,500 acres organized as seven villages plus a town center, and it lists 32 named neighborhoods ranging from townhomes to a gated single-family street. The community dates to 2007, so most homes are newer construction, and you are looking at a set of costs that older Henderson areas such as Green Valley do not carry.

The first thing I tell people who are comparing it with the rest of the city is that the headline price is only part of the cost picture. Inspirada has three layers of recurring charges that stack: the master and sub-association dues, the City of Henderson improvement district installment, and the normal property tax bill. Most of this guide is about those three layers, because they are the part you cannot see on a listing photo. If you want the wider city picture first, my guide to moving to Henderson covers citywide costs, and the Henderson community hub lists every area we cover.

Table 1. Inspirada at a glance. Sources: Homes in Inspirada relocation guide (page modified August 7, 2026), Las Vegas Review-Journal reporting on Inspirada Builders LLC, City of Henderson. Read November 8, 2026. Figures are as published by each source and can change.
Item What the source says
City and ZIP Henderson, NV 89044
Size and structure More than 1,500 acres, seven villages plus a town center, 32 named neighborhoods
Planned build-out 7,500 homes anticipated (Review-Journal)
Developer partnership Inspirada Builders LLC: KB Home, Toll Brothers and Tri Pointe Homes
Builders named over the community's history KB Home, Toll Brothers, Tri Pointe Homes, Pardee Homes, Century Communities, Beazer Homes
Parks Seven: Montagna, Aventura, Solista, Capriola, Potenza, Attesa, Sentiero
Improvement district City of Henderson Local Improvement District T-18
Water and sewer City of Henderson Department of Utility Services

What is the Inspirada improvement district (LID T-18)?

A local improvement district is a financing tool. A city issues bonds to pay for infrastructure such as streets, sewers and utilities, and then assesses the benefited parcels to repay the bonds. In Inspirada that district is Improvement District No. T-18. The City of Henderson's annual report lists it as the T-18 Refunding Series 2016 bond, issued August 31, 2016, in an original amount of $54,145,000, maturing September 1, 2035.

The part that surprises people is how it is billed. They arrive on a separate bill from your property tax. The City of Henderson's own assessment page says its improvement district bills are issued by Assessment Management Group (AMG), and that AMG is where you check status and request a payoff amount. The phone number on that page is 702-796-0082. If you only look at the property tax bill when you estimate carrying costs, you will miss this charge.

I want to be careful about what I do not know. The City's report publishes district-wide totals, not the installment for your parcel. The size of your annual installment depends on how your parcel was assessed, and I have not seen a published per-parcel schedule that I can verify. That is why the first row of the checklist later in this guide is a written balance and installment figure from AMG for the exact address.

How has the T-18 balance changed, and what happens when a home sells?

The City files an annual report for each improvement district with the Nevada Legislature under NRS 271.4895. I read the four most recent reports, covering December 31, 2022 through December 31, 2025, and put the T-18 numbers side by side. As far as I can tell, no one has published this four-year view for Inspirada in one place, which is why I built it.

Table 2. Improvement District T-18 (Inspirada), year-end snapshots. Source: City of Henderson Local Improvement Districts annual reports filed under NRS 271.4895 (Nevada Legislature research library), read November 8, 2026. Principal outstanding is bond principal. Unbilled assessments are the amounts not yet billed to parcels. Delinquency rate is as published.
As of Principal outstanding Assessed parcels Improved parcels Unbilled assessments Delinquency rate
Dec 31, 2022 $37,170,000 5,881 4,910 $37,521,886 0.89%
Dec 31, 2023 $34,080,000 5,729 5,263 $34,463,793 0.98%
Dec 31, 2024 $30,985,000 6,168 5,682 $31,267,753 1.31%
Dec 31, 2025 $27,625,000 6,086 5,810 $27,952,966 1.23%

A few things stand out. Principal outstanding fell every year. The number of improved parcels (parcels with a home on them) rose from 4,910 to 5,810 over the same three years, which means more homes are sharing a shrinking balance. Delinquency stayed low: the 2025 report lists 196 parcels, each one month behind, with all delinquencies under $1,000. The 2025 report also gives a value-to-lien ratio of 112.91 to 1, up from 97.90 to 1 a year earlier, using Clark County Assessor taxable values. Those are healthy-looking district numbers, and I am describing the district, not predicting your bill.

Table 3. Year-over-year change in T-18 principal outstanding, with my arithmetic on the Table 2 figures. Source data: City of Henderson annual reports, read November 8, 2026. The per-parcel average is my division of district totals and is not a figure the City publishes for any single home.
Period Principal paid down
Dec 2022 to Dec 2023 $3,090,000
Dec 2023 to Dec 2024 $3,095,000
Dec 2024 to Dec 2025 $3,360,000
Three-year total $9,545,000
Dec 2025 unbilled assessments divided by all 6,086 assessed parcels about $4,593 per parcel
Same figure for improved parcels only (5,810) about $4,504 per parcel

That last row is a district average, nothing more. Individual parcels were assessed differently, and the "unbilled" figure may include future interest, so do not treat $4,504 as what any buyer will owe. Use it only to understand scale: this is a charge measured in thousands of dollars per home, not tens of thousands.

On the sale question, Nevada law lets an owner pay the unpaid principal of an improvement district early, and the payoff quote comes from AMG in writing, including any accrued interest and any prepayment premium the assessment ordinance allows. If the assessment is not paid off at sale, it stays attached to the property and the new owner carries it. I want escrow to confirm that treatment on every Inspirada contract I write, and I ask AMG for the payoff or balance figure before the offer goes out, not after the inspection period starts.

What are the HOA dues in Inspirada?

The community's relocation guide on homesininspirada.com, a local agent site last modified September 22, 2026, reports a master association assessment of $255 per quarter, or about $85 a month, paid by every Inspirada home. The same page says many neighborhoods also have a sub-association with its own dues, and it does not publish those amounts. That matches what I see in the field: a townhome collection with shared building exteriors can carry a very different sub-association figure than a detached street.

Treat that $255 as a reference point to verify, not a quote. The only authoritative number for a specific home is the association's resale package and current assessment statement, which Nevada law requires the seller to provide to the buyer under NRS Chapter 116. Read it for four items: the master dues, the sub-association dues, any special assessment currently approved or proposed, and the reserve funding level. I cover those items in the checklist below.

Table 4. Recurring charges that stack on an Inspirada home, and where to confirm each. Sources as listed, read November 8, 2026. Dollar figures appear only where a source publishes them.
Charge Published figure Who bills it Where to confirm
Master association assessment $255 per quarter (homesininspirada.com, September 22, 2026) Association Resale package
Sub-association dues Not published Sub-association Resale package
Improvement district T-18 installment Not published per parcel AMG, separate bill AMG, 702-796-0082
Property tax 2.9613 per $100 assessed (fiscal 2026-27) Clark County Treasurer Treasurer and Assessor records

What is the property tax rate in Inspirada?

The Clark County Treasurer's fiscal 2026-27 tax rate table lists 2.9613 for the base Henderson City district and for every Henderson variant I checked, including the redevelopment, library debt and Artesian Basin districts. The two prior years were 2.9611 for 2025-26 and 2.9604 for 2024-25. The rate has barely moved in three years.

The rate is applied to assessed value, and Nevada assesses at 35% of taxable value. Taxable value is not your purchase price. The Clark County Assessor builds it from land value plus the replacement cost of the building less depreciation. Owner-occupied primary residences can also qualify for the 3% annual cap on bill increases (NRS 361.4723), but you generally have to claim that status with the Assessor. The honest way to say it: the gross tax on a given taxable value is a ceiling, and your actual bill depends on your parcel's abatement history.

Table 5. Henderson City tax rate history and gross annual tax by taxable value. Rates: Clark County Treasurer tax rate by district, fiscal 2026-27, with the two prior years as published on the same page. Gross tax is my arithmetic: taxable value times 35% times rate per $100, before abatement and the 3% cap. Read November 8, 2026.
Item Value
Henderson City rate, FY 2024-25 2.9604
Henderson City rate, FY 2025-26 2.9611
Henderson City rate, FY 2026-27 2.9613
Gross tax per $100,000 of taxable value $1,036.46
Gross tax on $200,000 taxable value $2,072.91
Gross tax on $250,000 taxable value $2,591.14
Gross tax on $300,000 taxable value $3,109.37

Compare that to the City of Las Vegas, where most districts carry 3.2782 per Nevada Department of Taxation data I used in my Henderson move-in guide. Within Henderson the rate does not change from Inspirada to Anthem or Lake Las Vegas, so the tax rate will not decide which Henderson area you pick. The improvement district and the association dues will.

What is the monthly payment at today's mortgage rate?

Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey put the 30-year fixed rate at 7.18% for the week ending November 5, 2026, down from 7.24% on October 29, 7.32% on October 22 and 7.40% on both October 8 and October 15 (FRED, read November 8, 2026). Rates have eased about 0.22 points in a month. That is real, but it is not a reason to wait if you have found the right home, a point I make in my piece on whether to wait for rates to drop.

The next table is a worked example, not a quote. I applied the November 5 rate to five round purchase prices with 20% and 10% down. These prices are illustrations that bracket the range you will see in Inspirada listings and the builder page below, not statements about what any home sells for. The figures are principal and interest only. A lender will add property tax, homeowners insurance, the association dues and the T-18 installment, and the lender decides what you qualify for.

Table 6. Worked principal and interest payment, 30-year fixed at 7.18% (Freddie Mac, week ending November 5, 2026). Illustrative prices. My arithmetic. Excludes tax, insurance, association dues, the T-18 installment and mortgage insurance.
Purchase price Loan at 20% down P&I at 20% down Loan at 10% down P&I at 10% down
$450,000 $360,000 $2,439 $405,000 $2,744
$500,000 $400,000 $2,710 $450,000 $3,048
$550,000 $440,000 $2,981 $495,000 $3,353
$600,000 $480,000 $3,252 $540,000 $3,658
$650,000 $520,000 $3,523 $585,000 $3,963

Two reading tips. First, every extra $50,000 of price adds roughly $270 a month at 20% down, so the spread between a townhome and a larger detached home is a real monthly difference. Second, the improvement district installment and the association dues sit on top of these numbers, so ask your lender to include both in the debt-to-income calculation. For loan questions beyond the arithmetic, our pre-approval page and the down payment assistance overview are the starting points.

What do homes cost in Inspirada right now?

Here is where my missing MLS pull matters, so I will be plain about it. I do not have a verified closed-sales median for Inspirada from my own pull today, and I will not borrow another brokerage's number and present it as mine. What I can give you is the valley benchmark and one builder's published prices, then tell you how to get the live figure.

The benchmark: Las Vegas REALTORS reported a $470,000 median price for single-family resales across the valley in September 2026, unchanged from September 2025, with a $290,000 median for condos and townhomes (down 1.4% from a year earlier). The group counted 2,169 total sales, with single-family sales down 7.4% year over year, and 7,995 single-family homes listed without an offer, up 6.6%. Months of supply stood at five, up from about four a year earlier. A five-month supply is a market where buyers have room to negotiate on price and terms, which I wrote about in my piece on using an agent when the market is not hot.

Inspirada does not track that median exactly, because it is a new-construction-heavy area with a mix of attached and detached homes. Do not assume the valley median applies to a given street. Ask for closed sales inside the specific neighborhood in the last 90 days, plus what is active and what has expired or been withdrawn, because the market has slowed and older sales overstate what buyers are paying now. I will send that for any Inspirada neighborhood you are considering.

Who is still building in Inspirada?

The Review-Journal describes the master developer partnership as Inspirada Builders LLC, made up of KB Home, Toll Brothers and Tri Pointe Homes, with a planned build-out of 7,500 homes. The community's relocation guide lists six builder names across its history: KB Home, Toll Brothers, Tri Pointe Homes, Pardee Homes, Century Communities and Beazer Homes. Not all of them are selling today. The only builder inventory I could verify this week on a published builder page is Toll Brothers' Amiata Collection, which NewHomeSource lists as townhomes with attached two-car garages.

Table 7. Toll Brothers Amiata Collection quick move-in homes, Inspirada. Source: NewHomeSource builder listing, read November 8, 2026. Price per square foot is my division. Prices are subject to change and no HOA figure was listed. Not a recommendation, and availability changes quickly.
Plan Price Square feet Price per square foot
Divini $515,000 2,019 $255
Divini $520,000 2,019 $258
Lustro $560,000 2,154 $260

Three things to know before you buy new here. First, a builder's price and a resale price are not the same product: new homes come with a builder warranty and current finishes, while resales may sit on larger lots or in different sub-associations. Second, builder incentives often apply to the loan or closing costs, so compare the total after incentives, not the sticker. Third, ask the builder in writing whether the improvement district assessment applies to the parcel and what the sub-association dues are. For a wider look at the new-home market, see our Cadence and Inspirada comparison, which covers how the neighboring Cadence community differs on assessments and buildout, and the Inspirada community page for current listings.

What parks, trails and open space does Inspirada have?

The community's relocation guide names seven parks: Montagna, Aventura, Solista, Capriola, Potenza, Attesa and Sentiero. It lists heated pools, sports courts, splash parks, dog parks, reservable ramadas and a trail network as the amenity set, and it describes Aventura as more than 20 acres, the largest park. Romano Mercato Italiano and Cafe is listed at Solista Park.

Sentiero Park is the newest and the one with the best-documented details. Henderson held the opening ceremony in November 2025, and city officials describe a 4.8-acre park with a lighted basketball court, open turf, play structures, shade structures and a plaza with tables and benches. The Review-Journal reported earlier that it was the seventh and final park in the plan, at a projected cost of $4.68 million, and that it would be dedicated to the City of Henderson.

On the southern edge, the Bureau of Land Management's Sloan Canyon National Conservation Area covers roughly 48,000 acres. The City of Henderson separately lists a Sloan Canyon Gateway project that is still under design, with planned multi-use trails, a playground, picnic areas and parking. The City page gives no cost or timeline, so I would not buy a home on the assumption that the gateway will open by a particular date.

I am leaving out drive times to the Strip, the airport and hospitals in this article. I did not pull them from a dated mapping source today, and a guess would not help you. The practical advice is to open a mapping app, set the departure time to your actual commute hour on a weekday, and test the route from the neighborhood you like. The community's guide notes access from the 215 Beltway, which is the starting point for that test.

What should I read before I close on an Inspirada home?

This is the part of the guide I would keep. The checklist below is what I request on Inspirada transactions, in the order I request it. It turns the earlier sections into documents with names and a person to call. If any row comes back unclear, that is the time to ask questions, before the inspection period ends and before your earnest money is at risk.

Table 8. Inspirada pre-closing document checklist (The Roland Team, November 8, 2026). Phone numbers and rules as cited in this article. Statutory review periods are set by Nevada law; ask escrow for the exact dates on your contract.
Request From whom What to look for
Written T-18 balance or payoff figure for the exact parcel AMG, 702-796-0082, through escrow Installment amount, remaining balance, any prepayment premium, and whether the parcel is assessed at all
Resale package Seller, through the association manager Master dues, sub-association dues, transfer and capital fees, approved or proposed special assessments
Governing documents (CC&Rs, bylaws, rules) Resale package Rental limits, vehicle and RV parking, solar and landscaping rules, architectural review steps
Reserve study or reserve summary Resale package Funding level against the study's recommended amount
Property tax history and owner-occupied status Clark County Treasurer and Assessor records Last bill, taxable value, and the steps to claim owner-occupied treatment
Zoned schools for the address CCSD Zoning Search Facts only: which schools the district currently zones for the address
New-build contract addenda Builder Incentive terms, assessment disclosure, completion date language, lender requirements

I link the district's zoning search instead of naming schools because zoning boundaries can change and the district's tool is the authority for a street address. I do not rate or compare schools here.

What do I set up in the first 90 days after moving in?

The sequence that matters is utilities before the key, the Nevada DMV inside 30 days, and the property tax claim before the first bill. Here is the order I give to people moving in.

Water and sewer come from the City of Henderson's Department of Utility Services. To start service, call the Customer Care Center at 702-267-5900 or visit the Development Services Center on the first floor of City Hall. The residential minimum deposit is $150, due when the account is created, and the City says the deposit is credited after 14 months of on-time payments or applied to your final bill, whichever comes first. Electric service is NV Energy at 702-402-5555, natural gas is Southwest Gas at 877-860-6020, and trash and recycling is Republic Services at 702-735-5151 per the community's relocation guide. Confirm each number on the provider's own site before you call, since phone systems change.

The Nevada DMV says new residents must get a driver license and vehicle registration within 30 days. Registration requires Nevada evidence of insurance (out-of-state insurance is not accepted), your plates and current registration, a VIN inspection and the odometer reading. Smog checks apply to most gasoline and diesel vehicles from model year 1968 forward in most areas of Las Vegas and Reno, with exemptions for vehicles on their first through third registration in any state and for hybrids in their first five model years. A passing emissions test is valid for 90 days, so do not test it too early. The DMV page does not list fee amounts and points you to its online fee estimator.

Table 9. First 90 days: dated rules and fees for an Inspirada move-in. Sources: City of Henderson Utility Services, Nevada DMV, Freddie Mac, Clark County Treasurer. Read November 8, 2026. Items without a published fee are marked as such.
When Task Published rule or amount
Before closing Open Henderson water and sewer account $150 residential minimum deposit
Before closing Schedule electric, gas, trash Terms set by each provider
Within 30 days Nevada driver license and vehicle registration 30-day deadline; fees not published on the rules page
Before registering Emissions test if required Valid for 90 days
First month Claim owner-occupied status with the Assessor 3% annual cap, NRS 361.4723
First billing cycle Confirm T-18 bill address and due date with AMG Separate bill from property tax
First 90 days Set up association portal and autopay Master dues reported at $255 per quarter

Inspirada, Henderson, NV 89044. This is the featured community of today's guide, and the first time I have profiled it in the Moving to series. It is a master plan of more than 1,500 acres in south Henderson, organized into seven villages and a town center. The planned build-out is 7,500 homes, and the City's T-18 report shows 6,086 assessed parcels at the end of 2025, 5,810 of them improved. Those two figures measure different things, so I would not subtract one from the other, but together they say the plan is far along rather than finished.

Home types and sizes. Neighborhoods range from townhomes to detached single-family streets, including a gated neighborhood named Porta Di Ferro. The only verified current sizes I have are the Toll Brothers Amiata townhomes at 2,019 to 2,154 square feet. For other neighborhoods, check the square footage and lot size on the listing and in the county record.

Builders. KB Home, Toll Brothers and Tri Pointe Homes formed Inspirada Builders LLC, and Pardee Homes, Century Communities and Beazer Homes have also built here. Builder inventory changes weekly, so confirm what is open when you visit.

HOA and assessments. Master association dues are reported at $255 per quarter, with sub-association dues on top in many neighborhoods. The T-18 improvement district runs through a final bond maturity of September 1, 2035.

Taxes. Henderson City rate of 2.9613 per $100 of assessed value for fiscal 2026-27.

Parks and open space. Seven parks, from the 20-plus-acre Aventura to the 4.8-acre Sentiero, and the Sloan Canyon conservation area on the southern edge.

Schools. Zoned by Clark County School District. Use the CCSD Zoning Search to see the schools zoned for a specific address.

On our site. The Inspirada community page shows current listings. For the neighboring new-home community, see Cadence, and for the other Henderson areas I cover, see Anthem, Green Valley and MacDonald Highlands. If you want guard gates specifically, our guard-gated communities page lists them. If you are moving from out of state, the out-of-state buyer page covers the logistics of buying remotely.

I am the #1 individual agent in Henderson by homes sold in 2025 (RealTrends Verified) and #6 in Nevada by units sold (RealTrends Verified). The Roland Team is a Top 1% team with 1,000+ homes sold and 800+ five-star reviews. Read why people hire The Roland Team if you want the details.

Frequently asked questions about moving to Inspirada

Is the Inspirada improvement district on the property tax bill?

No, it is billed separately. The City of Henderson's assessment page says improvement district bills are issued by Assessment Management Group, which is also where you request a payoff amount, at 702-796-0082. Your Clark County property tax bill covers the 2.9613 rate on assessed value, while the T-18 installment arrives as its own bill. Ask escrow to confirm both figures for your parcel, and ask AMG for the due dates so you do not miss either one.

How much is left on the Inspirada improvement district bonds?

The City of Henderson's report shows $27,625,000 in T-18 bond principal outstanding on December 31, 2025, down from $37,170,000 on December 31, 2022. Unbilled assessments totaled $27,952,966 across 6,086 parcels. The bonds mature September 1, 2035. Those are district-wide totals, so the balance on your own parcel can differ. Get a written figure from AMG for the address you are buying before you finalize an offer.

Can I pay off the Inspirada assessment early?

Nevada law allows an owner to pay the unpaid principal of an improvement district assessment before it is due, usually with accrued interest and, if the assessment ordinance provides one, a prepayment premium. The payoff amount comes from AMG in writing and is valid only for a stated date. I would compare the interest rate on the assessment with what your cash could earn elsewhere, and I would ask your tax adviser before deciding.

What is the Inspirada HOA fee per month?

One local agent guide reports a master assessment of $255 per quarter, about $85 a month, last modified September 22, 2026. Many neighborhoods add a sub-association fee, and amounts are not published in that guide. The resale package states the exact amounts for a given home. Because a townhome with shared exteriors and a detached home often carry different sub-association charges, compare dues neighborhood by neighborhood, not at the community level.

How long do I have to register my car after moving to Henderson?

The Nevada DMV says new residents must get a driver license and vehicle registration within 30 days. You will need Nevada evidence of insurance, your plates and current registration, a VIN inspection and the odometer reading, plus an emissions test if your vehicle requires one. A passing test is valid for 90 days. The DMV page does not list fee amounts, so use the DMV online fee estimator before you go.

How much is the water deposit in Henderson?

The City of Henderson lists a residential minimum deposit of $150, due when the account is created. You can open the account by calling the Customer Care Center at 702-267-5900 or visiting the Development Services Center at City Hall. The City says the deposit is credited after 14 months of on-time payments or applied to your final bill, whichever comes first. Business and irrigation accounts follow a different process.

Is Inspirada in the City of Henderson or Clark County?

Inspirada is in the City of Henderson, ZIP 89044. The Clark County Treasurer's tax table lists the City of Henderson rate at 2.9613 for fiscal 2026-27. City of Henderson services apply, including water, sewer and the improvement district administration. Nevada has no state income tax. For any specific address, confirm the taxing district on the county record before closing.

What is the mortgage payment on a $500,000 home in Inspirada?

At the Freddie Mac 30-year fixed rate of 7.18% (week ending November 5, 2026), principal and interest on a $400,000 loan, which is 20% down on $500,000, is about $2,710 a month. With 10% down the loan is $450,000 and the payment is about $3,048. Tax, insurance, association dues, mortgage insurance and the T-18 installment are extra. Your lender's quote will differ from a survey average, so get a written estimate.

How can The Roland Team help with an Inspirada move?

Here are the trade-offs plainly. Inspirada gives you newer construction, a large park system and the open space of Sloan Canyon on one edge. It also gives you an improvement district that will be billed until its bonds mature in 2035, association dues that vary by neighborhood, and a market where the valley carries about five months of supply. Which of those weighs more depends on your budget, how long you plan to stay and whether you want new or resale.

What this article cannot show you is the live market on your street. I did not run an MLS pull for this guide, I have no verified per-parcel assessment figure, and I left out drive times because I could not source them to a dated map. For those, I do the work with you: current closed sales, active and expired listings, the AMG figure for the address and the resale package, read before you commit.

If you want an in-person consult or a call, reach us at (702) 830-9366 or use the contact page. To see homes now, use the home search. If you own in Henderson and are thinking about selling instead, start with the home value tool or our seller overview.

About this article

Author: Mike Roland, Nevada real estate license S.0177048, The Roland Team, brokered by LPT Realty. MLS membership: Las Vegas REALTORS. Data date: November 8, 2026, from the sources listed below, with no MLS pull for this article. Last updated: November 8, 2026. The Roland Team follows Fair Housing law and describes communities by objective attributes such as price, association structure, home type, builders and amenities. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and is not tax, legal or lending advice. Verify all figures with the named source before you rely on them. Phone: (702) 830-9366.

Sources

Related reading

WRITTEN BY
Mike Roland
Mike Roland
Team Owner
Chapters

Related Properties

The information being provided is for personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties you may be interested in purchasing. The data related to Real Estate for sale on this website comes in part from the INTERNET DATA EXCHANGE (IDX) program of the Greater Las Vegas Association or REALTORS® MLS. Real Estate listings held by Brokerage firms other than this site owner are marked with the IDX logo.Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.

The Roland Team, brokered by LPT Realty
5860 S Pecos Rd, Unit 300, Las Vegas, NV 89120
(702) 830-9366  ·  [email protected]
Nevada Real Estate License S.0177048