HomeBlog Home
Buying a Home

Southern Highlands vs Mountain's Edge: Price per Square Foot, Home Age, HOA and Taxes (2026)

Mike RolandMike Roland
Nov 7, 2026 • 25 min read
Share to X
Share to Facebook
Share to Linkedin
Copy Link
Southern Highlands vs Mountain's Edge: Price per Square Foot, Home Age, HOA and Taxes (2026)
Chapters
Dusk view over a master-planned Las Vegas desert community with a palm-lined street, tile-roof homes, a green golf fairway and mountain ridges in the distance
Southern Highlands and Mountain's Edge are both master-planned communities on the southwest side of the Las Vegas valley. Illustration generated for this article, not a specific property.

By Mike Roland, Nevada license S.0177048, LPT Realty. Published November 7, 2026. Updated November 7, 2026. Read time: 27 minutes.

Short answer: Southern Highlands costs more and Mountain's Edge costs less, and the gap is wider than most people expect. In my MLS pull of single-family closings from August 9 to November 7, 2026, the median closed price was $596,000 in Southern Highlands (66 sales) and $478,000 in Mountain's Edge (75 sales), which works out to roughly $270 and $230 per square foot. Mountain's Edge has the newer homes (median year built 2009, against 2004) and a published master assessment of $135 per quarter, while Southern Highlands does not publish its master assessment amount on its website.

The rest of this guide takes those two headline numbers apart. I lead with price per square foot and the age of the homes, because those two measures explain most of the price difference, and then I cover HOA assessments, property tax rates, the monthly payment, who built each community, and the records I would read before making an offer. Every table is dated and sourced. Where I could not verify a figure, I say so instead of filling the gap with a guess.

Verdict box (data as of November 7, 2026). Median closed price: $596,000 in Southern Highlands vs $478,000 in Mountain's Edge. Median price per square foot: about $270 vs $230. Median living area: 2,460 vs 2,240 square feet. Median year built: 2004 vs 2009. Median days on market for closed sales: 31 vs 27. Active single-family listings: 135 vs 148. Master assessment: not published for Southern Highlands, $135 per quarter for Mountain's Edge. Property tax: both sit in unincorporated Clark County, where the FY 2026-27 Enterprise district rates run from 2.7081 to 2.9328 per $100 of assessed value.

Key takeaways

  • The median buyer in Southern Highlands paid about $118,000 more than the median buyer in Mountain's Edge over the last 90 days, but the middle half of Southern Highlands sales stretched from about $460,000 to $1,100,000, so the median alone hides a very wide range.
  • Mountain's Edge sales were concentrated: 49 of 75 closings (65%) were under $550,000, and none were above $1,500,000. In Southern Highlands, 14 of 66 closings (21%) were $1,500,000 or more.
  • Price per square foot is the cleanest comparison. At the median, Southern Highlands ran about $40 per square foot higher, and its homes were about 220 square feet larger.
  • Mountain's Edge homes are newer. Every closed Mountain's Edge sale in this pull was built in 2005 or later, while 36 of 66 Southern Highlands sales were built from 2000 to 2004.
  • Both communities carry months of supply near six, based on the last 90 days of closings, so neither is a market where a buyer has to rush.
  • Check the master assessment, any sub-association dues, any improvement district assessment and the parcel's own tax district before you compare monthly costs.

In this guide

  1. How do Southern Highlands and Mountain's Edge compare at a glance?
  2. What do homes actually sell for in each community?
  3. How much house does each community give you per dollar?
  4. How old are the homes in each community?
  5. What is for sale right now, and how long has it been listed?
  6. What are the HOA assessments and resale fees?
  7. What are the property tax rates in each community?
  8. What is the monthly payment at each median price?
  9. Who developed each community, and what is still being built?
  10. What parks, trails and amenities does each community have?
  11. What rules and records should I read before I buy?
  12. Featured community: what is Southern Highlands, in detail?
  13. Frequently asked questions
  14. How can The Roland Team help you decide?

I am ranked #6 agent in Nevada by units sold (RealTrends Verified), and The Roland Team is a Top 1% team in the Las Vegas valley with 1,000+ homes sold and 800+ five-star reviews. I mention it once so you know whose numbers these are. The data below comes from the MLS and from public sources, and I ran the MLS search myself today.

How do Southern Highlands and Mountain's Edge compare at a glance?

Both communities are master planned and sit in unincorporated Clark County on the southwest side of the valley, and both are covered by a master association with its own assessment and rules. Beyond that, the two read quite differently in the MLS. Southern Highlands is a mix of gated and open neighborhoods, a golf club and custom lots, with a long tail of high-priced sales. Mountain's Edge is a larger, newer, more uniform tract-home master plan with a tight cluster of prices between about $400,000 and $600,000.

The table below puts the 90-day closed sales and today's active inventory side by side. I use medians instead of averages throughout, because a handful of multimillion dollar custom sales in Southern Highlands would pull an average far above what a typical buyer pays.

Measure Southern Highlands Mountain's Edge
Closed sales, last 90 days 66 75
Median closed price $596,000 $478,000
Middle half of closed prices (25th to 75th percentile, approximate) $460,000 to $1,100,000 $416,000 to $590,000
Lowest and highest closed price $350,000 and $6,000,000 $368,000 and $1,300,000
Median closed price per square foot $270 $230
Median closed living area 2,460 square feet 2,240 square feet
Median year built (closed sales) 2004 2009
Median days on market (closed sales) 31 27
Active listings on November 7, 2026 135 148
Median active list price $949,000 $509,388
Months of supply (derived) about 6.1 about 5.9
Source: my MLS pull from Las Vegas REALTORS MLS (Matrix), run November 7, 2026. Closed means single-family residential sales that closed August 9 to November 7, 2026 (90 days), counted by the MLS Community Name field ("Southern Highlands" and "Mountains Edge"). Months of supply is my own arithmetic: active listings divided by closings per month (closings divided by three).

Two details in the data are worth knowing before you search. Southern Highlands closings were almost all in ZIP 89141 (64 of 66), with two in 89139. Mountain's Edge closings split between ZIP 89178 (49) and ZIP 89179 (26). Two Mountain's Edge active listings carry ZIP codes outside those two (89084 and 89113), which looks like a tagging quirk in the MLS rather than a different location, so I left them in the count. If you want the neighborhood pages on our site, start with Southern Highlands homes for sale and Mountain's Edge homes for sale.

What do homes actually sell for in each community?

The median closed price in Southern Highlands was $596,000 and in Mountain's Edge it was $478,000. That is a $118,000 gap at the middle. The more useful picture is the distribution, because the two communities do not have the same shape. Mountain's Edge looks like a single tall hill centered on the mid-$400,000s. Southern Highlands looks more like two hills: a group of sales under $650,000 and a second group above $1,000,000.

Closed price band Southern Highlands (66 sales) Mountain's Edge (75 sales)
Under $450,000 13 (20%) 31 (41%)
$450,000 to $549,999 17 (26%) 18 (24%)
$550,000 to $649,999 5 (8%) 15 (20%)
$650,000 to $799,999 7 (11%) 3 (4%)
$800,000 to $999,999 5 (8%) 5 (7%)
$1,000,000 to $1,499,999 5 (8%) 3 (4%)
$1,500,000 and up 14 (21%) 0 (0%)
Source: my MLS pull from Las Vegas REALTORS MLS (Matrix), run November 7, 2026. Closed means single-family residential sales that closed August 9 to November 7, 2026 (90 days), counted by the MLS Community Name field ("Southern Highlands" and "Mountains Edge"). Percentages are shares of each community's closed sales and may not add to 100 because of rounding.

Read the table as a map of where each community has depth. If your budget is under $550,000, Mountain's Edge produced 49 closings in 90 days and Southern Highlands produced 30. If your budget is between $550,000 and $800,000, Southern Highlands produced 12 closings and Mountain's Edge produced 18, so that middle band is thin in both places. Above $1,000,000, Mountain's Edge produced 3 closings and Southern Highlands produced 19. Those counts tell you how many comparable sales a buyer or an appraiser has to work with at a given price, which matters when you are deciding whether an offer is supported.

Closings also arrived at a steady pace. Southern Highlands closed 21 sales from August 9 to August 31, 23 in September, 20 in October and 2 in the first week of November. Mountain's Edge closed 19, 31, 21 and 4 in the same periods. September was the busiest month in Mountain's Edge. Nothing in either series looks like a market that stalled or surged, which fits the five to six months of supply I calculate below.

One caution on the Southern Highlands numbers. The MLS Community Name field groups many separate neighborhoods under one label, from older attached and detached homes at the lower end to guard-gated custom estates at the top. A $6,000,000 sale and a $350,000 sale can both carry the same community name, so I always look at the neighborhood inside the community before I talk about price. For a wider view of how the valley's big master plans line up, see our Las Vegas and Henderson community directory.

How much house does each community give you per dollar?

The median closed home in Southern Highlands had about 2,460 square feet of living area and sold for roughly $270 per square foot. The median closed home in Mountain's Edge had about 2,240 square feet and sold for roughly $230. The $40 difference in price per square foot is the single most honest summary of the price gap: part of the extra cost buys more space, and part of it is the location, the lots and the gated sections, which square footage does not measure.

Closed living area Southern Highlands (66 sales) Mountain's Edge (75 sales)
Under 1,800 sq ft 14 (21%) 20 (27%)
1,800 to 2,399 sq ft 17 (26%) 24 (32%)
2,400 to 2,999 sq ft 12 (18%) 18 (24%)
3,000 to 3,999 sq ft 9 (14%) 11 (15%)
4,000 sq ft and up 14 (21%) 2 (3%)
Source: my MLS pull from Las Vegas REALTORS MLS (Matrix), run November 7, 2026. Closed means single-family residential sales that closed August 9 to November 7, 2026 (90 days), counted by the MLS Community Name field ("Southern Highlands" and "Mountains Edge"). Living area is the MLS Approx Living Area field.

Mountain's Edge is the more compact of the two. Of 75 closings, 44 (59%) were under 2,400 square feet, and only 2 reached 4,000 square feet. Southern Highlands has a barbell: 14 closings under 1,800 square feet and 14 at 4,000 square feet or more. If you need a specific floor plan size, the practical reading is that Mountain's Edge has plenty of 1,800 to 2,400 square foot homes to choose from, while Southern Highlands has choices at both ends but fewer in the middle.

Bedroom counts follow the same pattern. Among closed sales, 38 of 75 Mountain's Edge homes had 3 bedrooms, 26 had 4 and 11 had 5 or more. In Southern Highlands, 27 of 66 had 3 bedrooms, 24 had 4, 13 had 5 or more, and 2 had fewer than 3. Among today's active listings, Southern Highlands skews larger: 40 of 135 have 5 or more bedrooms (30%), compared with 14 of 148 in Mountain's Edge (9%).

Here is the practical use of price per square foot. Suppose you are comparing a 2,300 square foot home in each community. At the medians above, that is roughly $621,000 in Southern Highlands and $529,000 in Mountain's Edge, a difference of about $92,000 for the same amount of interior space. Whether that difference is worth paying depends on what you are buying besides the house: a guard-gated entrance, a golf club in the same master plan, a larger lot, or simply a particular street. Those are real attributes, and they are the reason I never tell a buyer that either community is the better value without knowing which of them they want. If lot size matters to you, filter the MLS by lot and ask for the plat, because the living area figure says nothing about the yard. Our pages for homes with pools, single-story homes and homes with RV garages let you filter the same inventory by those features.

How old are the homes in each community?

Mountain's Edge is the newer community by a wide margin. The median year built for closed sales was 2009 in Mountain's Edge and 2004 in Southern Highlands, and not one closed Mountain's Edge sale in the last 90 days was built before 2005. That is consistent with the public record: Clark County approved the Mountain's Edge master plan in September 2002, and the build dates in the MLS fit a community that started selling after that.

Year built Southern Highlands closed Mountain's Edge closed Southern Highlands active Mountain's Edge active
2000 to 2004 36 (55%) 0 (0%) 54 (40%) 0 (0%)
2005 to 2009 11 (17%) 39 (52%) 36 (27%) 83 (56%)
2010 to 2019 17 (26%) 30 (40%) 23 (17%) 51 (34%)
2020 and later 2 (3%) 6 (8%) 22 (16%) 14 (9%)
Total 66 75 135 148
Source: my MLS pull from Las Vegas REALTORS MLS (Matrix), run November 7, 2026. Closed and active both use the MLS Year Built field. Closed means single-family residential sales that closed August 9 to November 7, 2026 (90 days), counted by the MLS Community Name field ("Southern Highlands" and "Mountains Edge"). Active counts use listings active on November 7, 2026.

A few things stand out. First, the active inventory in Southern Highlands is newer than its closed sales: 22 of 135 active listings (16%) were built in 2020 or later, compared with 2 of 66 closings (3%). That tells me newer and custom homes are listed in Southern Highlands more often than they close, which is consistent with the higher median list price of $949,000 against the $596,000 median closed price. Second, in Mountain's Edge the active and closed profiles are nearly the same, which suggests the listings you see are the homes that are actually trading.

Age matters for a few concrete reasons that have nothing to do with taste. Roofs, water heaters, air conditioning systems and pool equipment all have service lives, and in the desert heat they run shorter than the national averages. A home built in 2003 may be on its second air conditioning system, while a 2012 home may be on its first. Older homes were also built under earlier energy and window standards. I am not saying one age is better. I am saying the inspection report will look different, and the age of the home should be one of the first things you compare. If you want to understand how new construction differs from resale in this part of the valley, I walk buyers through builder contracts, incentives and construction timelines in a consultation.

What is for sale right now, and how long has it been listed?

On November 7, 2026, the MLS showed 135 active single-family listings in Southern Highlands and 148 in Mountain's Edge. The median list price was $949,000 in Southern Highlands and $509,388 in Mountain's Edge, nearly double at the median, which is a larger gap than the closed-price gap of $118,000. The reason is the mix: Southern Highlands has 39 active listings (29%) priced at $1,500,000 or more, and its highest list price is $10,995,000. Mountain's Edge has none at that level and tops out at $1,479,999.

Active list price band Southern Highlands (135 listings) Mountain's Edge (148 listings)
Under $450,000 12 (9%) 42 (28%)
$450,000 to $549,999 19 (14%) 56 (38%)
$550,000 to $649,999 17 (13%) 19 (13%)
$650,000 to $799,999 12 (9%) 23 (16%)
$800,000 to $999,999 14 (10%) 7 (5%)
$1,000,000 to $1,499,999 22 (16%) 1 (1%)
$1,500,000 and up 39 (29%) 0 (0%)
Source: my MLS pull from Las Vegas REALTORS MLS (Matrix), run November 7, 2026. Active means single-family residential listings with status Active (Coming Soon excluded) on November 7, 2026, same Community Name field. Percentages are shares of each community's active listings.

If you are shopping under $550,000, there were 98 active listings in Mountain's Edge and 31 in Southern Highlands. Under $650,000, those numbers rise to 117 and 48. Between $650,000 and $1,000,000, Southern Highlands offered 26 listings and Mountain's Edge offered 30. Seen as a shopping list, a buyer at $500,000 has real choice in Mountain's Edge and a short list in Southern Highlands, while a buyer at $1,200,000 has the reverse.

Days on market Southern Highlands closed Mountain's Edge closed Southern Highlands active Mountain's Edge active
0 to 14 days 21 (32%) 20 (27%) 19 (14%) 20 (14%)
15 to 29 days 12 (18%) 22 (29%) 21 (16%) 16 (11%)
30 to 59 days 12 (18%) 18 (24%) 33 (24%) 44 (30%)
60 to 89 days 8 (12%) 4 (5%) 23 (17%) 28 (19%)
90 days or more 13 (20%) 11 (15%) 39 (29%) 40 (27%)
Median 31 27 57 56.5
Source: my MLS pull from Las Vegas REALTORS MLS (Matrix), run November 7, 2026. Days on market (DOM) is the MLS DOM field: for closed sales, the days from listing to contract; for active listings, days listed so far on November 7, 2026. Closed sales are the 90 days ending November 7, 2026.

The days-on-market table carries the main message about negotiating room. Active listings in both communities have a median of about 57 days listed, and roughly 27 to 29 percent have been on the market for 90 days or more. Closed sales were much faster, with medians of 31 and 27 days, which tells me that homes priced correctly from the first day sell within a month or so and homes that start high sit. That is the usual pattern in a market with about six months of supply: the first two weeks matter, and the price you list at decides which group your home lands in. If you are a buyer looking at a listing that has been active for 60 days or more, the price history on the listing is the first thing I check, and a price reduction is often the start of a conversation about concessions. Our home pricing strategy page explains how I think about that from the seller's side.

What are the HOA assessments and resale fees?

This is where the two communities differ in how much I can verify. Mountain's Edge Master Association publishes a 2026 master assessment of $135 per quarter (about $45 per month), billed quarterly and due January 1, April 1, July 1 and October 1. Southern Highlands' master association publishes how its assessment works but not the dollar amount. Its FAQ says each owner's annual assessment is the annual budget divided by the number of mapped units, billed in equal monthly installments, with the Board preparing the budget in the fall and circulating it in November for ratification. It lists what the assessment pays for: upkeep of parks and landscaped areas, the roving courtesy patrol, insurance, utilities, management and accounting staff, and a reserve contribution. The amount itself is not stated, and the association directs questions to its management office at (702) 361-6640.

I am not going to guess at the Southern Highlands number. I have seen figures quoted online that are not sourced to the association, and an unsourced HOA figure is worse than no figure because buyers build a monthly budget around it. Ask the listing agent for the current master assessment and for the sub-association dues together, in writing, before you make an offer.

Item Southern Highlands Mountain's Edge
Master assessment Amount not published on the FAQ; billed monthly $135 per quarter (about $45 per month)
Late fee Not stated $35 after 30 days, plus $105 more after 60 days
Capital contribution at resale (owner to owner) Not stated $270.00
Nevada resale disclosure package Not stated; association asks you to call $202.14
Nevada statement of demand Not stated $162.29
Expedite fee Not stated $100.00
Refinance lien estoppel update Not stated $50.00
Refinance statement of accounts Not stated $147.00
Sub-associations Yes, listed on the association's sub-association page; amounts vary by neighborhood Additional assessments may apply to specific neighborhoods
Source: Mountain's Edge Master Association (mymountainsedge.com), Assessments and Resale Information pages, read November 7, 2026; Southern Highlands Master Association FAQ (southernhighlandshoa.com), read November 7, 2026. The Mountain's Edge resale page does not state a year for its fees. Sub-association dues are separate in both communities.

Two structural points matter more than the master amount. First, both communities have neighborhoods with a second association on top of the master association, and that second assessment can be larger than the master assessment. A buyer who compares only the master numbers is comparing the wrong thing. Second, resale fees are paid at closing and are negotiable between buyer and seller in the purchase agreement, so the Mountain's Edge line items add up to roughly $635 for a typical owner-to-owner closing with the capital contribution, disclosure package and statement of demand (270.00 plus 202.14 plus 162.29, which is $634.43). I would ask the title company for the exact charges on your file instead of working from my sum.

If you are comparing the cost of a gated section to an open one, the guard-gated communities page and the golf communities page show which listings sit inside a gate. Gates and staffed entrances cost money to run, and that cost lands in the sub-association assessment, not in the master assessment.

What are the property tax rates in each community?

Both communities are in unincorporated Clark County, not inside the City of Las Vegas or the City of Henderson. That matters because the tax rate is set by tax district, and the unincorporated Enterprise districts are lower than the City of Las Vegas districts. The Clark County Treasurer's FY 2026-27 table lists Enterprise districts at rates from 2.7081 to 2.9328 per $100 of assessed value, with the districts that include fire service at 2.9328 (districts 625 and 635) and 2.9278 (district 636). Which district a given parcel falls into depends on the parcel, so the Treasurer's parcel lookup is the place to confirm it, and I will not claim that every home in either community carries the same rate.

Tax district Description FY 2026-27 rate
620 Enterprise Town 2.7081
621 Enterprise, Library, 911, Manpower 2.7131
625 Enterprise, Fire, Library, 911, Manpower 2.9328
635 Enterprise, Fire, Artesian, Library, 911, Manpower 2.9328
636 Enterprise, Fire, Artesian, Library, Manpower 2.9278
200 City of Las Vegas (reference) 3.2782
500 City of Henderson (reference) 2.9613
Source: Clark County Treasurer, FY 2026-2027 tax rate by district (treasurer.co.clark.nv.us), read November 7, 2026. Rates are per $100 of assessed value, shown as the Treasurer lists them. District descriptions are shortened.

The rate applies to assessed value, which Nevada sets at 35 percent of taxable value, and taxable value is not your purchase price. It is the County Assessor's own figure, built from land value plus the replacement cost of the improvements, less depreciation. That is why two homes that sold for the same price can have different tax bills. As an illustration only (these are hypothetical taxable values, not any specific home): a taxable value of $400,000 gives an assessed value of $140,000. At 2.7081 the bill before abatement is $3,791.34 a year, and at 2.9328 it is $4,105.92 a year. For each $100,000 of assessed value, the difference between the lowest and highest Enterprise rate is about $225 a year.

Nevada also limits how fast the bill on an owner-occupied primary residence can rise, with a cap on the yearly increase that the owner has to claim with the Assessor. If you are buying and the seller had the cap, do not assume it transfers on its own. I explain the cap and the other new-resident tax items in our moving to Las Vegas guide and in the Henderson version, Moving to Henderson, NV in 2026: Move-In Costs, Taxes and Your First 90 Days. For a different tax comparison between two cities, see Boulder City vs Henderson: Taxes, Utilities, Growth Cap and Prices.

The last item is improvement district assessments. Some Clark County neighborhoods carry a special improvement district or similar assessment that appears on the property tax bill as an extra line, separate from the rate above. I did not find a verified amount for either community, so I am not quoting one. The Treasurer's parcel record shows any special assessment on the bill, and I pull it for every address a client is serious about.

What is the monthly payment at each median price?

Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey for November 5, 2026 put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.18 percent, and the 15-year fixed at 6.57 percent. I use the 30-year rate to show what principal and interest would be at each community's median closed price. This is arithmetic, not a quote. Your rate, your down payment, mortgage insurance, homeowner's insurance, property tax and assessments will all change the real number, and a lender is the right person to price it. You can run your own scenarios on our payment calculator.

Scenario Southern Highlands ($596,000) Mountain's Edge ($478,000)
Loan amount with 20% down $476,800 $382,400
Principal and interest, 20% down about $3,230 per month about $2,591 per month
Loan amount with 10% down $536,400 $430,200
Principal and interest, 10% down about $3,634 per month about $2,914 per month
Master assessment, monthly equivalent Not published $45
Difference in principal and interest, 20% down about $639 per month more than Mountain's Edge baseline
Source: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, 30-year fixed average of 7.18% for the week of November 5, 2026 (freddiemac.com/pmms). Median closed prices are from my MLS pull, November 7, 2026. Principal and interest only, my own calculation: it excludes taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance and association assessments, and is not a loan offer.

At the medians and 20 percent down, the principal and interest difference is about $639 a month, or roughly $7,700 a year. That gap exists before taxes and assessments, and it is the cost of the $118,000 price difference. If the assessment, sub-association dues and taxes also run higher in Southern Highlands, the monthly gap widens. If they do not, it stays near $640. That is why I tell buyers to compare total monthly cost instead of price alone, and why the missing Southern Highlands assessment figure is the first thing to get in writing.

Rates move every Thursday, and the number above will be stale before long. A one point change in the rate changes the payment on a $476,800 loan by roughly $330 a month, so the rate on the day you lock matters nearly as much as the community you pick. If you are not sure where you stand, mortgage pre-approval and down payment assistance are the two pages I send people to first.

Who developed each community, and what is still being built?

Mountain's Edge was developed by Focus Property Group, which describes the plan as starting with 3,500 acres of raw land in the southwest Las Vegas valley and calls it the fastest-selling master planned community in Nevada. Clark County's own planning page gives a project area of about 2,500 acres and lists planned land uses of roughly 2,150 acres residential, 114 acres office, 150 acres commercial and 700 acres of public facilities, including parks, schools and a fire station. The two acreage figures do not match, and I do not know why (the developer's figure may include land beyond the county's project area), so I do not use either as a home count.

One regulatory fact is worth knowing. The Clark County Board of Commissioners originally approved Mountain's Edge in September 2002 and cancelled its development agreement in January 2022. Development is now reviewed under the County's Master Plan, Title 30 and the Mountain's Edge Modified Development Standards. In plain terms, remaining parcels go through the same county process as other unincorporated land, so a vacant parcel near a house you are considering is something to ask the County Planning Department about, not something to assume.

Southern Highlands was developed by Olympia Companies, which is named in the community website's footer. The community site names Blue Heron as a builder and describes custom lots at Olympia Ridge Estates, with lot sizes from one-half acre to multi-acre. I did not find a verified current list of every builder or every open neighborhood in either community, and I would rather leave that blank than copy a stale list. The MLS and the builders' own websites show what is actually selling, and I check both when a client wants new construction in this part of the valley.

For context on how active new construction nearby compares, see our community pages for Skye Canyon and Providence, which are newer master plans on the northwest side of the valley, and Rhodes Ranch, a master plan in the southwest. For a Summerlin benchmark, Moving to Summerlin, NV: What Each Price Tier Buys covers the other large master plan I am asked about most often.

One recent example of why parcel-level research matters. A December 2024 local news report described a proposed multi-home project on a five-acre parcel near the Starr Hill and Montage Marron areas of Southern Highlands, with residents telling the reporter it was nearly double the up to 18 homes the ordinance allows. I do not know how that proposal ended, and I am not suggesting anything about the buildable status of any other parcel. The point is simple: if a vacant lot is next to the home you want, the zoning and any pending applications are public, and they are worth reading before closing, not after.

What parks, trails and amenities does each community have?

Mountain's Edge publishes a park list with ownership and amenities. Three parks are owned by Clark County and maintained by the master association: Exploration Peak Park, with a playground, splash pad, pickleball courts, pavilions, a peak and walking paths; Nathaniel Jones Park, with a playground, splash pad and the community's dog park; and Paiute Park, with a playground, basketball court and volleyball court. Mountain's Edge Regional Park is not part of the master association. Clark County owns, manages and maintains it, so questions about hours and amenities go to Clark County Parks and Recreation. The association's page lists a general rule that County parks are open from 6 a.m. to 11 p.m., and its table shows a different opening time for Nathaniel Jones Park, so confirm hours before you plan around them.

Southern Highlands describes its offerings as acres of parks, trails and recreational amenities, with a parks page and a roving courtesy patrol funded by the master assessment. The community website also has a golf page. I did not find a verified count of parks or trail miles, and I could not retrieve the association's parks page, so I am not putting numbers on it. If amenities are part of your decision, walk the parks on a weekday morning and a weekend afternoon, because a park's character is easier to judge in person than from a list.

Both communities describe themselves as close to the Strip: the Southern Highlands association says it is just 10 minutes from the Las Vegas Strip, and the community website says just miles from the Strip. Those are the associations' own descriptions, not measured drive times, and I do not use them in the table. Drive times from a specific address at your own commute hour are the only numbers that matter. I also left out hospital and airport distances for the same reason: I would rather you measure from the address than trust a rounded number. A route in a mapping app set to your usual departure time, tested on a Tuesday and a Friday, takes five minutes and is more reliable than anything I could print here.

What rules and records should I read before I buy?

The price of the house is the start of the decision, not the end. In both communities I read the same set of documents before a client makes an offer, and I would encourage you to do the same with any agent. Here is the list I use:

  1. Association governing documents. The covenants, conditions and restrictions, bylaws, rules and the most recent budget and reserve study. They set what you can build, park, rent and change.
  2. Sub-association documents. If the home is in a neighborhood with its own association, it has its own assessment, rules and reserve. Ask whether it is a separate corporation with a separate budget.
  3. Architectural review rules. Paint colors, pool designs, solar panels, landscaping, RV and boat parking and exterior additions are usually approved or denied by a committee. Read the actual language before you plan a project.
  4. Rental and leasing rules. If you might rent the home later, ask whether there is a minimum term, a cap or a registration requirement.
  5. Assessments on the tax bill. Pull the parcel record from the Clark County Treasurer and look for improvement district lines.
  6. Zoning of neighboring vacant land. The Clark County Planning Department shows approvals and pending applications.
  7. Zoned schools. Zoning follows the address, not the community name, and boundaries can change. Use the Clark County School District Zoning Search with the exact address. I do not rate or rank schools.
  8. Utilities. Confirm water service and rates with your provider, and see the Southern Nevada Water Authority for the landscape rules that apply in the valley. Electric service is from NV Energy.

For buyers moving from another state, the practical items are the same ones as everywhere in the valley: vehicle registration, driver's license, utilities and proof of address. Our out-of-state buyers page lays out the order I suggest. If it is your first purchase, the first-time buyer page covers the steps and the paperwork.

Because this comparison is about Southern Highlands first, here is the profile in one place. Everything below is from the data in this article or from the community's own websites, and I have marked what I could not verify.

  • Price range, closed (90 days): $350,000 to $6,000,000, median $596,000. Active: $367,500 to $10,995,000, median list price $949,000 (my MLS pull, November 7, 2026).
  • Home types in this pull: single-family homes from under 1,800 to more than 4,000 square feet, median year built 2004.
  • ZIP code: 89141 (64 of 66 closings) and 89139 (2 closings).
  • HOA structure: a master association billing monthly (amount not published on its FAQ) plus separate sub-associations in many neighborhoods.
  • Developer and builders: Olympia Companies is the developer; Blue Heron is named on the community site; custom lots are described at Olympia Ridge Estates.
  • Gates: gated and open sections both exist, so confirm gate and guard status address by address.
  • Parks and amenities: acres of parks and trails per the community website, a courtesy patrol funded by the assessment, and a golf club in the master plan.
  • Tax jurisdiction: unincorporated Clark County; confirm the parcel's tax district with the Treasurer.
  • Listings: see our Southern Highlands real estate page for live homes.

If your search is Southern Highlands specifically, the questions I ask first are which neighborhood, which gate, which sub-association and which lot, because those four details explain more of the price than the community name does. A buyer who looks only at the community median will misjudge both the entry price and the top of the market. Our luxury estates page shows the higher-priced end of the same inventory.

Frequently asked questions

Is Southern Highlands more expensive than Mountain's Edge?

Yes, at the median. In my MLS pull of single-family closings from August 9 to November 7, 2026, the median closed price was $596,000 in Southern Highlands and $478,000 in Mountain's Edge, and the median active list price was $949,000 against $509,388. The gap is wider at the top: 14 of 66 Southern Highlands closings were $1,500,000 or more, and Mountain's Edge had none in this pull.

What is the price per square foot in Southern Highlands vs Mountain's Edge?

About $270 in Southern Highlands and $230 in Mountain's Edge at the median of closed sales in the last 90 days, based on my MLS pull dated November 7, 2026. Median living area was about 2,460 square feet in Southern Highlands and 2,240 in Mountain's Edge. Price per square foot excludes lot size, gates and golf, which are priced separately by the market.

How much is the HOA in Mountain's Edge?

The Mountain's Edge Master Association lists a 2026 master assessment of $135 per quarter, about $45 per month, due January 1, April 1, July 1 and October 1. Some neighborhoods have additional assessments, and resale charges at closing include a $270 capital contribution and a $202.14 disclosure package. Ask for your specific neighborhood's dues in writing before you make an offer.

How much is the HOA in Southern Highlands?

The association does not publish the master assessment amount on its FAQ. It says the assessment is the annual budget divided by mapped units, billed monthly, and it directs questions to management at (702) 361-6640. Many neighborhoods also have a sub-association with its own dues. I do not quote a figure I cannot verify, so get both amounts in writing from the listing agent.

Are Southern Highlands and Mountain's Edge in the City of Las Vegas?

No, both are in unincorporated Clark County, which is why the County's planning department and Board of Commissioners handle their development decisions. That affects the tax district. The Clark County Treasurer's FY 2026-27 table lists Enterprise districts from 2.7081 to 2.9328 per $100 of assessed value, against 3.2782 for the City of Las Vegas. Confirm each parcel's district.

Which community has newer homes?

Mountain's Edge. The median year built for closed sales was 2009, against 2004 for Southern Highlands, and every closed Mountain's Edge sale in this pull was built in 2005 or later. Southern Highlands has a mix: 36 of 66 closings were built from 2000 to 2004, but 22 of its 135 active listings were built in 2020 or later.

How long do homes take to sell in Southern Highlands and Mountain's Edge?

The median closed sale in the last 90 days spent 31 days on the market in Southern Highlands and 27 in Mountain's Edge, per my MLS pull dated November 7, 2026. Active listings have sat longer, with medians of 57 and 56.5 days, and more than a quarter in each community have been listed for 90 days or more. Months of supply is near six in both.

What is the monthly mortgage payment at the median price in each community?

At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.18 percent for November 5, 2026, principal and interest with 20 percent down is about $3,230 a month at Southern Highlands' $596,000 median and about $2,591 at Mountain's Edge's $478,000 median. That excludes taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance and assessments. It is my arithmetic, not a loan quote, so confirm with a lender.

How can The Roland Team help you decide?

Here is the trade-off in plain terms. Southern Highlands costs more at the median, has a wider range of prices and home sizes, includes gated and golf sections, and does not publish its master assessment amount online. Mountain's Edge costs less, has newer and more uniform homes, publishes its assessment and resale fees, and has a large pool of listings under $600,000. Neither is the better value in the abstract. The better choice depends on your budget, the size of home you need, the age you are comfortable with, which neighborhood, and what the full monthly cost comes to once taxes and assessments are added.

What this data cannot show you is the street. It cannot tell you which sub-association has an assessment increase coming, whether the house next door is a rental, what the view looks like at 5 p.m., or whether the drive to your workplace is 20 minutes or 45. It also cannot show you a tax bill or an improvement district line until you pull the parcel record. That is where an in-person conversation and a day of touring help. If you want to talk it through, I am glad to walk you through the actual listings and the paperwork. Call or text (702) 830-9366, or use the contact page to set up a consultation. You can also start with the home search, read about why people choose The Roland Team, see our reviews, or get a home value estimate if you own a home you are thinking of selling first.

Decision checklist: Southern Highlands or Mountain's Edge?

  1. Write down your all-in monthly number, not just a price: principal and interest, taxes, insurance, master assessment and any sub-association dues.
  2. Pull the sold comparables for the exact neighborhood inside each community, not the community median.
  3. Decide how much living area you need and compare price per square foot, not price alone.
  4. Decide whether you need a gate, a golf membership or a larger lot, because those drive the Southern Highlands premium.
  5. Compare year built and ask for the age of the roof, air conditioning and water heater on every finalist.
  6. Get both association assessments, resale fees and the parcel's tax district in writing before you offer.
  7. Check zoning on neighboring vacant land with Clark County.
  8. Test the drive to work and to the airport at your own departure time.
  9. Confirm zoned schools with the CCSD Zoning Search for the exact address.
  10. Tour at least two neighborhoods in each community on different days of the week.

About This Article

Author: Mike Roland, Nevada real estate license S.0177048, The Roland Team, brokered by LPT Realty. MLS membership: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS. Data date: November 7, 2026. Last updated: November 7, 2026. Phone: (702) 830-9366. Market figures come from my MLS search on November 7, 2026 and from the public sources listed below. Median, band and percentage calculations are mine. The MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed, and the information in this article is for general education, not legal, tax or financial advice. The Roland Team supports equal housing opportunity and complies with fair housing laws. Please verify HOA, tax, assessment and zoning details for any specific property.

Sources

Related reading

WRITTEN BY
Mike Roland
Mike Roland
Team Owner
Chapters

The information being provided is for personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties you may be interested in purchasing. The data related to Real Estate for sale on this website comes in part from the INTERNET DATA EXCHANGE (IDX) program of the Greater Las Vegas Association or REALTORS® MLS. Real Estate listings held by Brokerage firms other than this site owner are marked with the IDX logo.Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.

The Roland Team, brokered by LPT Realty
5860 S Pecos Rd, Unit 300, Las Vegas, NV 89120
(702) 830-9366  ·  [email protected]
Nevada Real Estate License S.0177048